mahendras

Subscribe Mahendras Youtube Channel | Join Mahendras Telegram Channel | Like Mahendras Facebook Page | Online Admission | Download Mahendras App

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

NABARD Grade A 2022 Notification Out !

Swati Mahendras



National Bank of Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) released a recruitment advertisement announcing 170 vacancies for Assistant Managers Grade A through an employment newspaper on 12 July 2022. The detailed notification will be released soon on its official website www.nabard.org .

NEWS PAPER LINK:-


The application process for NABARD Recruitment 2022 will start from Monday i.e; July 18 and the last date of submission for NABARD application form 2022 is August 7.

Before applying, candidates should read all the instructions carefully and ensure that they fulfill all the eligibility criteria for the post.
Here, we are sharing NABARD Grade A  Notification, Exam Date, Online Application Process, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Selection Process etc.



NABARD Recruitment 2022: Vacancy Details

NABARD has introduced 170 vacancies for the posts of Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ in the Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS) / (Rajbhasha Service) / (Protocal & Security Service) and Manager in Grade ‘B’ (Rural Development Banking Service). Let’s have a look at the detailed NABARD Vacancies for Grade A Assistant Manager and Grade B Manager posts:

NABARD Grade A -2022
S. No.Post NameTotal Vacancy
1Assistant Manager (RDBS)161
2Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (Rajbhasha)07
3Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)02
Total170



NABARD Recruitment 2022: Important Dates
EventsDates
NABARD Grade A Notification18th July 2022
Online Application Registration and Payment of Online Fees/Intimation ChargesFrom 18 July 2022 to 07 August 2022
Phase I (Preliminary) - Online Examination :  Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS)To be notified
Tentative Date for Interview : Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)To be notified

How To Apply:-

NABARD Recruitment 2022 Apply Online

  • Step 1: Open the link for NABARD Grade A 2022 apply online on its official website.
  • Step 2: Completely fill in all the details and a provisional registration number and password will be generated.
  • Step 3: Then Register yourself by confirming OTP received on the registered phone number and/or email.
  • Step 4: Now, login and complete the online form & fill all the personal and educational details as required.
  • Step 5: Now, upload your photo and signature of the required size & Submit the form.
  • Step 6: Now pay the required Application Fees as per applicability & save the final draft for future use.

NABARD Recruitment 2022 : Application Process

NABARD Grade A Application Fee

CategoryAssistant Manager in Grade ‘A’( RDBS & Rajbhasha),Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)Manager in Grade ‘B’ (RDBS)
General CategoryRs. 800/-Rs. 750/-Rs. 900/-
SC/ ST/ PWDRs. 150/-Rs. 100/-Rs. 150/-
NABARD Recruitment 2022 Online Application

The online application link for NABARD Recruitment 2022 for Grade A (Assistant Manager) will be activated by NABARD on 18th July 2022. Click on the link given above to apply online for NABARD 2022 Grade A  Exam.

NABARD Recruitment 2022 : Selection Process


For Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS) the candidates will be selected through Prelims, Mains, and Interview round. For Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS) only interview round will be conducted for selection process. NABARD Grade A 2022 Selection is going to be conducted as follows:

Sr.Post/Department NameSelection Process
1Assistant Manager in Grade ‘A’ (RDBS)

Prelims- 200 marks (120 minutes)

Mains- 200 marks (210 minutes)

Interview- 50 marks

2Officers in Grade ‘A’ (P & SS)Interview- 100 marks



NABARD Grade A Prelims Exam Pattern:-

The Preliminary Exam is an online objective test comprising of 200 marks that has to be completed in 2 hours. The Prelims Exam Pattern for NABARD Grade A has been revised by the authority, which has been discussed below:

Prelims Exam Test Structure for Grade A
Serial NumberSections AskedTotal Marks/ No. of QuestionsTime Taken
1.Test of Reasoning20
2.English Language30A composite time of 2 hours (120 minutes)
3.Computer Knowledge20
4.Quantitative Aptitide20
5.Decision Making10
6.General Awareness20
7.Eco & Soc. Issues (with focus on Rural India)40
8.Agriculture & Rural Development with Emphasis on Rural India40
Total200

NABARD Grade A Mains Exam Pattern:

Topic/SectionPaper TypeTotal QuestionsTotal MarksTime Duration
Paper I: General EnglishOnline Descriptive310090 minutes
Paper II: Economic and Social Issues/Stream Specific PaperMCQ305090 minutes
MCQ6 questions will be asked, of which candidates will be required to attempt 4 questions [2 of 15 marks each (with difficulty level) and 2 of 10 marks each]5090 minutes


Note: There would be 1/4th negative marking (0.25 marks) for every wrong answer marked. Also, a sectional cut-off shall be applicable along with the total cut-off.

NABARD Grade A 2022 Interview Round:

Candidates securing sufficiently high ranks in the above exams (Pre & Mains), will have to appear for the Interview Round. The Final Merit List will comprise the marks obtained in Mains Exam and Interview Round (which will have a weightage of 25 marks). Candidates qualifying both Mains & Interview round shall be recruited for the post of NABARD Grade A Assistant Manager.

NABARD Grade A Syllabus 2022

The syllabus for all subjects is only indicative and not exhaustive. Candidates should not consider the syllabus as the only source of information while preparing for the examination.

The NABARD Grade A 2022 syllabus consists of below topics:

Reasoning: This section includes Syllogism, Seating Arrangement, Puzzle, Input-Output, Inequality, Data Sufficiency, Coding-Decoding, Series completion, Input-Output, Blood relations, Order and Ranking, Miscellaneous

General English: Reading Comprehension, Spotting Error, Fill in the blank, Cloze test, Para-Jumbles, Sentence Improvement, Sentence Connectors, One word out, Fillers- Single/ Double, Idioms and Phrases, Vocabulary based questions.

General Awareness: Current Affairs – National & International, Sports, Knowledge of Current Events, Countries & Capitals, General Politics, Current Affairs (Agriculture Focused), Banking Awareness and Economy (Agriculture Focused), Agricultural Insurance, Important people in the news, News, Appointments, etc.

Quantitative Aptitude: Number Series, Simplification/ Approximation, Data Interpretation, Quadratic Equations, Profit & Loss, SI & CI Interest, Problems on Ages, Mensuration, Data Sufficiency, Partnerships & Discounts, Ratio, and Proportion, Percentage, etc.

Computer Knowledge:History of computer & generations, Abbreviations, Shortcuts, Networking, Input-output devices, DBMS, MS Office, Internet, Computer Terminology, Operating system, etc.

Economic and Social Issues:Nature of Indian Economy - Structural and Institutional features - Economic underdevelopment - Opening up the Indian Economy - Globalisation - Economic Reforms in India - Privatisation. Inflation - Trends in Inflation & their Impact on National Economy and Individual Income. Poverty Alleviation and Employment Generation in India - Rural and Urban - Measurement of Poverty - Poverty Alleviation Programmes of the Government. Population Trends - Population Growth and Economic Development- Population Policy in India. Agriculture - Characteristics / Status - Technical and Institutional changes in Indian Agriculture - Agricultural performance - Issues in Food Security in India - Non Institutional and Institutional Agencies in rural credit. Industry - Industrial and Labour Policy - Industrial performance - Regional Imbalance in India's Industrial Development - Public Sector Enterprises. Rural banking and financial institutions in India - Reforms in Banking/ Financial sector. Globalisation of Economy - Role of International Funding Institutions - IMF & World Bank - WTO - Regional Economic Co-operation. Social Structure in India - Multiculturalism - Demographic trends - Urbanisation and Migration - Gender Issues Joint family system - Social Infrastructure - Education - Health and Environment. Education - Status & System of Education - Socio -Economic Problems associated with Illiteracy - Educational relevance and educational wastage - Educational Policy for India. Social Justice: Problems of scheduled castes and scheduled tribes - socio-economic programmes for scheduled castes and scheduled tribes and other backward classes. Positive Discrimination in favour of the under privileged - Social Movements - Indian Political Systems - Human Development. Current Economic & Social Issues.

Agriculture and Rural Development:Agriculture: definition, meaning and its branches, Agronomy: definition, meaning and scope of agronomy. Classification of field crops. Factors affecting crop production, Agro Climatic Zones; Cropping Systems: Definition and types of cropping systems. Problems of dry land agriculture; Seed production, seed processing, seed village; Meteorology: weather parameters, crop-weather advisory; Precision Farming, System of Crop Intensification, organic farming;

a) Soil and Water Conservation : Major soil types, soil fertility, fertilisers, soil erosion, soil conservation, watershed management.

b) Water Resource: Irrigation Management: types of irrigation, sources of irrigation, crop-water requirement, command area development, water conservation techniques, micro-irrigation, irrigation pumps, major, medium and minor irrigation.

c) Farm and Agri Engineering : Farm Machinery and Power, Sources of power on the farm- human, animal, mechanical, electrical, wind, solar and biomass, bio fuels, water harvesting structures, farm ponds, watershed management, Agro Processing, Controlled and modified storage, perishable food storage, godowns, bins and grain silos.

d) Plantation & Horticulture: Definition, meaning and its branches. Agronomic practices and production technology of various plantation and horticulture crops. Post-harvest management, value and supply chain management of Plantation and Horticulture crops.

e) Animal Husbandry: Farm animals and their role in Indian economy, Animal husbandry methods in India, common terms pertaining to different species of livestock, Utility classification of breeds of cattle. Introduction to common feeds and fodders, their classification and utility.

Introduction to poultry industry in India (past, present and future status), Common terms pertaining to poultry production and management. Concept of mixed farming and its relevance to socio-economic conditions of farmers in India. Complimentary and obligatory nature of livestock and poultry production with that of agricultural farming.

f) Fisheries: Fisheries resources, management and exploitation - freshwater, brackish water and marine; Aquaculture- Inland and marine; biotechnology; post-harvest technology. Importance of fisheries in India. Common terms pertaining to fish production.

g) Forestry: Basic concepts of Forest and Forestry. Principles of silviculture, forest mensuration, forest management and forest economics. Concepts of social forestry, agroforestry, joint forest management. Forest policy and legislation in India, India State of Forest Report 2015. Recent developments under Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

h) Agriculture Extensions: Its importance and role, methods of evaluation of extension programmes, Role of Krishi Vigyan Kendra's (KVK) in dissemination of Agricultural technologies.

i) Ecology and Climate Change: Ecology and its relevance to man, natural resources, their sustainable management and conservation. Causes of climate change, Green House Gases (GHG), major GHG emitting countries, climate analysis, distinguish between adaptation and mitigation, climate change impact to agriculture and rural livelihood, carbon credit, IPCC, UNFCCC, CoP meetings, funding mechanisms for climate change projects, initiatives by Govt of India, NAPCC, SAPCC, INDC.

j) Present Scenario of Indian Agriculture and Allied activities; recent trends, major challenges in agriculture measures to enhance viability of agriculture. Factors of Production in agriculture; Agricultural Finance and Marketing; Impact of Globalization on Indian Agriculture and issues of Food Security; Concept and Types of Farm Management.

Rural Development: Concept of Rural Area, Structure of the Indian Rural Economy-Importance and role of the rural sector in India- Economic, Social and Demographic Characteristics of the Indian rural economy, causes of Rural Backwardness.

Rural population in India; Occupational structure, Farmers, Agricultural Labourers, Artisans, Handicrafts, Traders, Forest dwellers/tribes and others in rural India- Trends of change in rural population and rural work force; problems and conditions of rural labour; Issues and challenges in Handlooms Panchayati Raj Institutions – Functions and Working. MGNREGA, NRLM – Aajeevika, Rural Drinking water Programmes, Swachh Bharat, Rural Housing, PURA and other rural development programmes.

NABARD Cut off: Previous Year Cut offs
The NABARD Grade A 2022 cut-off shall be released once all the phases of examination get completed.
For comparison purpose, candidates may look into the previous year’s cut of Marks for NABARD Grade A Assistant Manager Exam

NABARD GRADE A Prelims Cut-Off 2021:-


PostSCSTOBCEWSURCAT.BCAT.CCAT.ACAT.E
General44.0041.5045.7531.7553.5014.2537.5038.7512.75
Agriculture31.5028.0040.7529.0046.25
Agriculture Engineering15.50-16.00-40.00
Fisheries23.00--19.2522.00
Animal Husbandry21.0021.0027.25
Forestry30.5027.00
Plantation/ Horticulture14.7521.5024.75
Land Development/ Soil Science18.7520.75
Water Resources15.5036.25
Finance8.7511.758.2516.75
Computer/ Information Technology9.258.5019.7526.25
Rajbhasha10.25-23.5022.50----
NABARD Grade A Prelims Cut-Off 2021: Section-wise

NABARD Grade A (Assistant Manager) Cut Off 2021- Prelims
CategoryQualifying SectionMerit Section
REELCKQADMGAESAR
2030202010204040
Unreserved and EWS3.7511.253.255.001.253.004.506.50
OBC, ST, SC, PWBD1.257.502.002.501.001.751.003.00

NABARD Grade A Cut Off 2021- Mains

NABARD Grade A (Assistant Manager) Cut Off 2021- Mains
DisciplineSCSTOBCEWSUR
General109.67109.83114.08115.50118.42
Agriculture116.83116.75124.67122.33127.92
Agriculture Engineering121.00--127.33--129.58
Animal Husbandry107-83--120114.92134.50
Fisheries100.33--104.33--117.08
Forestry107.42------120.25
Plantation/ Horticulture97.83--110.8390.75112.67
Land Development/ Soil Science----123.75--130.08
Water Resources----89.92--121.75
Finance91.8393.75105.1794.67113.33
Computer/ Information Technology98.33Considered under 
UR Category
109.25103.00112.58
Rajbhasha96No candidate 
qualified
Considered under 
UR Category
No candidate 
qualified
102.67
NABARD Grade A Prelims  Cut Off 2020

Discipline NameCategoryPWBD





AM(RDBS)SCSTOBCEWSURCategory-BCategory-CCategory-ACategory-E
General98.5092.00104.0095.75118.5051.00-77.7531.00
GeneralAgriculture-62.2582.2561.7599.50
AgricultureEngineering62.50-82.25-96.50
Food/Dairy Processing-33.2571.00-87.75
LandDevelopment – Soil Science70.5033.50--88.25
EnvironmentalEngg/Sciences49.5022.2548.75-82.00
AgricultureMarketing/ Agri business Management--56.25-71.00
GeoInformatics--26.50-45.75
AgricultureEconomics/Economics55.50-72.7531.0093.75
InformationTechnology74.5050.7569.2534.7594.25
CharteredAccountant37.0036.5037.7544.2557.50
CompanySecretary50.25-47.25-50.25
Finance31.7532.7525.7535.2565.50
HumanResource Management--27.50#66.25
Statistics--33.25-61.50
AM(Rajbjasha)23.7525.00--34.25-25.00--
AM(Legal)36.7528.50--84.50----

NABARD Grade A Mains Cut-Off 2020:-

Discipline NameCategory NamePWBD







AM (RDBS)SCSTOBCEWSURCategory-BCategory-CCategory-ACategory-E
General116.75115.25117.00117.00126.0091.00-110.00NA
GeneralAgriculture-100.00112.00103.50117.75
AgricultureEngineering101.00-108.50-125.25
Food/Dairy Processing-84.50106.25-119.50
LandDevelopment – Soil Science107.0082.00--117.50
EnvironmentalEngg/Sciences107.25101.50114.75-124.75
AgricultureMarketing/Agri business
Management
--105.00-110.00
Geo Informatics--93.00-103.00
AgricultureEconomics/Economics129.00-137.00123.25145.75
InformationTechnology102.50100.5097.2593.75113.75
CharteredAccountant97.25-102.7597.75110.50
CompanySecretary106.75-99.25-119.50
Finance109.50102.25103.25100.75122.50
HumanResource Management--116.25105.50139.25
Statistics--108.25-122.00
AM(Rajbjasha)119.7598.75--131.50-110.50--
AM(Legal)114.0089.75--121.50----

NABARD Grade A Salary & Job Profile
NABARD Grade A Salary 2022

The NABARD Grade A Officer Salary has a Pay-scale:

28150-1550(4)-34350-1750(7)–46600–EB-1750(4)-53600-2000(1)-55600

The Basic Pay of an Assistant Manager is Rs 28150/- per month. Along with this the Salary also comprises of additional allowances such as-

  • Dearness Allowance,
  • Local Compensatory Allowance,
  • House Rent Allowance,
  • Grade Allowance
  • Medical Allowance
  • Leave Fare Concession Travel (LFC)
  • Bank Loan Facility
  • Pension

Hence, the Initial Monthly Gross Salary of a NABARD Grade A Officer becomes Rs. 60,000/-


NABARD Recruitment 2022: Job Profile
A NABARD Grade A Assistant Manager is responsible for undertaking below mentioned tasks:
1. To work under the assigned Manager and handling all clerical tasks assigned to him by CGM (Chief General Manager).

2. To deal with policy drafting about Agriculture & Rural development of various Central and State Government programs.

3. Actively participating in all the activities in rural areas in Association with Banking Industry and the State Government as and when required.


Eligibility Criteria
NABARD Grade A Eligibility Criteria 2022
The NABARD Grade A 2022 Eligibility Criteria for Bank Grade A Officer will be:
NABARD Grade A Age Limit:

Minimum: 21 Years

Maximum: 30 Years
Age Relaxation:
OBC applicants shall be eligible for 03 years relaxation,
SC and ST candidates shall be eligible for a maximum of 05 years relaxation.
NABARD Grade A Education Qualification:

  • Bachelor’s Degree in any subject from a recognized University with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate
  • OR Post Graduate degree with a minimum of 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants – 45%) in aggregate or PhD.
  • OR Chartered Accountant /Cost Accountant / Company Secretary with a Bachelor’s degree
  • OR Two-year full-time P.G. Diploma in Management / full-time MBA degree from Institutions recognized by GOI / UGC with a Bachelor’s Degree in any discipline.




0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2021 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.