mahendras

Subscribe Mahendras Youtube Channel | Join Mahendras Telegram Channel | Like Mahendras Facebook Page | Online Admission | Download Mahendras App

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Grade 'C' Stenographers Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2015 - Declaration of Final Result

Mahendra Guru
Staff Selection Commission
Staff Selection Commission has declared the Final Result for Grade 'C' Stenographers Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2015.




31st May, 2016
Grade 'C' Stenographers Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2015 - Declaration of Final Result.
31st May, 2016
Grade 'C' Stenographers Limited Departmental Competitive Examination, 2015 - Mistakes in % in skill test.




State Bank of Sikkim : Jr. Account Assistant Written Examination Result

Mahendra Guru
State Bank of Sikkim has declared the result of Written Examination for recruitment to the post of Jr. Account Assistant. The Written Examination Result held on 10.04.2016 for the post of Jr. Account Assistant.












THE NEWSPAPER QUIZ-31-05-2016

Mahendra Guru
We present the Newspaper Quiz based on the Headlines of the leading newspapers like The Hindu,The Business Standard,The Economic Times and The Indian Express.

We hope our efforts are of use and will help "The Aspirant". The Newspaper Quiz is based on the Headlines of the leading newspapers like The Hindu,The Business Standard,The Economic Times and The Indian Express.

We hope our efforts are of use and help to you "The Aspirant".


Q1. Expand UMANG, a common mobile application for all government services?

1. Unified Mobile app for New age governance

2. Universal Mobile app for New age governance

3. Unified Multilingual app for New age governance

4. Universal Myapp for new age governance

5. Unique Multilingual app for new age governance

Ans - 1. Unified Mobile app for New age governance

Q2. What is India’s global competitiveness rank according to the Switzerland- based IMD World Competitiveness Centre (WCC)?

1. 44

2. 47

3. 41

4. 43

5. 42

Ans – 3. 41

Q3. Name the Pakistan born singer and actor who will get an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card that will offer multiple entry, multipurpose lifelong visa to visit India?

1. Salma Agha

2. Adnan Sami

3. Atif Aslam

4. Ghulam Ali

5. Abeeda Sheikh

Ans – 1. Salma Agha

Q4. Who has taken over as the new Chief of Naval Staff?

1. R K Dhowan

2. Sunil Lanba

3. D K Joshi

4. A R Karve

5. K B Singh

Ans - 2. Sunil Lanba

Q5. Who has been named the new Finance Secretary?

1. Ratan P Watal

2. Shaktikanta Das

3. Ashok Lavasa

4. Rajiv Mehrishi

5. Montek Singh Ahluwalia

Ans – 3. Ashok Lavasa

Q6. Who unveiled a draft of the India's first-ever comprehensive anti-human trafficking law, which would treat survivors as victims in need of assistance and protection rather than as criminals?

1. Narendra Modi

2. Dr. Harshvardhan

3. J P Nadda

4. Maneka Gandhi

5. Pranab Mukherjee

Ans – 4. Maneka Gandhi

Q7. From June 1, an equalisation levy of 6% will have to be deducted by a business entity in India which makes payments exceeding Rs 1 lakh in the aggregate in a financial year to a non-resident service provider for specified services. Name the tax?

1. Business Tax

2. Google Tax

3. Non – resident Tax

4. Digital Tax

5. Profit Sharing Tax

Ans – 2. Google Tax

Q8. Who has won the Ceat International Bowler of the Year award?

1. R Ashwin

2. Bhuvneshwar Kumar

3. Shane Watson

4. Yuzvendra Chahal

5. Dwayne Bravo

Ans – 1. R Ashwin

Q9. The payment banks of the department of posts will be functional by March 2017. It will initially have a corpus of?

1. 500 crore

2. 1000 crore

3. 250 crore

4. 800 crore

5. 1200 crore

Ans – 4. 800 crore

Q10. Who has been awarded Japan's prestigious Grand Fukuoka prize?

1. AR Rahman

2. Yasmeen Lari

3. Ameth R Ocampo

4. Ramachandra Guha

5. Thant Myint-U

Ans – 1. AR Rahman











SSC QUIZ - HISTORY : 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
SSC QUIZ - HISTORY : 31.05.2016
Q.1 Which of the following Vedic names of the rivers are correctly given?

1. sadaneera – Beas 

2. Parushni- Ravi

3. Asikni – Chenab

4. Vitasta – Jhelaum

Select the code:

a. Only 1

b. Only2

c. 1,2, 3

d. 2,3 and 4

Ans.(d)

Q. 2 Who was not an important leader of the 1857 revolt?

a. Kunwar singh

b. Wajid Ali shah

c. Nana Saheb 

d.Bakht Khan

Ans.(b)

Q. 3 The original aim of the East India Company was-

a. To colonize

b. To trade

c. To find a market for her manufactured goods

d. To exploit India raw materials

Ans.(b)

Q. 4 Krishana Deva Raya was a contemporary of-

a. Akbar

b. FirozTughlaq

c. Babur

d. Alaudding Khilji

Ans.(c)

Q. 5 The Indian Civil Service was introduced during the time of-

a. Lord Canning

b. Lord Curzon

c. Lord Cornwallis

d. Lord Dalhousie

Ans.(c)

Q. 6 The last Nawab of Awadh was-

a. Nasirudding

b. Nisiuddaulah

c. Mohammed Ali Shah

d. Wajid Ali Shah

Ans.(d)

Q. 7 The well- known rulers and their dynasties are mentioned here:

1. Karikala-Chola

2. Snaguttuvan-Cheras

3. Nedunjhelian-pandyas

4. Simhavishnu-Pallava

Select the code for correct combinations

a. Only 1 is correct

b. 1 & 2 are correct

c. 1,3 & 4 are correct

d. 1,2,3 & 4 are correct

Ans.(d)

Q. 8 Arrange the following organizations in a chronological sequence:

1. Indian National congress

2. Tattvabodhini Sabha

3. Arya Samaj

4. Rama Krishana Mission

a. 2,3,1,4

b. 2,1,3,4

c 1,2,3,4

d. 2,1,4,3

Ans.(a)

Q. 9 Who was the author of Gita Rahasya?

a. Ramkrishna Paramahansa

b. Bal Gangadhar Tilak 

c. Swami Vivekananda

d. Swami Dayananda 

Ans.(b)

Q.10 which of the following is a mismatch?

a. Nyaya----Gautame

b. Meemansa-----Kapil

c. Vaiseshikha----- Kanada

d. Yoga-------- Patanjali

Ans.(b)








Digi Page - Maths - 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
Digi Page
The importance of implanting digitization in education will be fed in the minds of the emerging youth like a parasite.

Our resemblance with that of the populace of a developed nation has started sprouting. Digi Page concept has surpassed all the barriers to help bring Mahendra's in everyone's mouth.

Click Here To Download (English) PDF

Click Here To Download (Hindi) PDF

Digi Page - Number Series

Digi Page - Number Series












Reasoning Ability - 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
Q.1-3. Read the following information carefully and answer the question given below:

Q.1-3. Z walks 5 km towards west and then 6 km towards east. After that he turns 900 in clockwise direction and walks 4 km and walks 2km after turning 900 in anticlockwise direction. Finally he turns right and walks 3 km.

Q.1.How far is he from his starting point? (In approx.)


01. 8 km


02. 9 km


03. 14 km


04. 25 km


05. 4 km


Q.2. Finally he is in which direction?


01. North


02. South


03. East


04. West


05. None of these


Q.3.How much total distance he covered from his initial point?


01. 25 km


02. 17 km


03. 20 km


04. 19 km


05. 35 km


Q. 4-8 Read the following information to answer the questions given below-


(i) A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a circle facing the centre and playing cards.


(ii) E is neighbour of A and D.


(iii) G is not between F and C but a member sitting between them.


(iv) F is to the immediate right of A.


Q-4 Who are the neighbours of B?


01. A and F


02. C and D


03. F and C


04. Data inadequate


05. None of these


Q-5 What is the position of F?


01. Third to the left of C


02. Second to the right of C


03. Immediate to the right of A


04. Third to the right of C


05. None of these


Q-6 Which of the following persons are sitting adjacent to each other from left to right in the order as shown?


01. BGC


02. FBC


03. CDG


04. EDG


05. None of these


Q-7 Which of the following pairs has the second person sitting immediately to the right of the first?


01. A-B


02. C-B


03. E-A


04. D-G


05. None of these


Q-8 Which of the following does not have the pair of persons sitting adjacent to each other?


01. B-A


02. C-B


03. D-E


04. G-D


05. None of these

Q.9-10. In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/symbols (1), (2), (3) and (4). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the coding and mark the letter of that combination as your answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark (5) i.e. ‘None of these’ as your answer.


Letter : W E V X G O P D L S N F


Digit/Symbol : 9 @ 3 & # 4 % 6 8 2 1 ß


Conditions:


(i) If the first and the third letter are vowel then the both letters’ code will be interchange.


(ii) If both the second and fifth letter are consonant then both are to be coded as the code of G.


(iii) If the third letter is a vowel and the first letter is a consonant then the both are to be coded as the code of O.


Q-9 WXONE


01. 4&41@


02. 44&12


03. 4&&21


04. 421&4


05. None of these


Q-10 EVXPF

01. %2@&# 


02. #@#&% 

03. @#&%# 

04. #%%#& 

05. None of these


ANSWERS



Q. 1.1

Q.2. 2

Q.3. 3

Q.4. 3

Q.5. 3

Q.6. 2

Q.7. 3

Q.8. 1

Q.9. 1


Q.10. 3





LEARN INTERNET - CRACK COMPUTER IN SBI-2016 : TIPS & TRICKS

Mahendra Guru
LEARN INTERNET - CRACK COMPUTER IN SBI-2016 : TIPS & TRICKSAs the countdown has begun for SBI PO/CLERK 2016. Mahendra Guru is providing you with Tips and Tricks to crack subjects. For more videos on other topics stay connected to Mahendra Guru YouTube Channel.









Digi Page - Computer - 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
Digi Page
The importance of implanting digitization in education will be fed in the minds of the emerging youth like a parasite.

Our resemblance with that of the populace of a developed nation has started sprouting. Digi Page concept has surpassed all the barriers to help bring Mahendra's in everyone's mouth.

Click Here To Download (English) PDF








Digi Page - English - 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
Digi Page
The importance of implanting digitization in education will be fed in the minds of the emerging youth like a parasite.

Our resemblance with that of the populace of a developed nation has started sprouting. Digi Page concept has surpassed all the barriers to help bring Mahendra's in everyone's mouth.

Click Here To Download 


Digi Page-Idioms with Pair of Words





Recruitment of SBI Clerk 2016 May Be Cancelled : High Court

Mahendra Guru
Recruitment of SBI Clerk 2016 May Be Cancelled :  High Court
HC orders issue of notice to Centre, SBI Clerk on recruitment

The Madras High Court bench ordered issue of notice to the Centre and the Chairman of State Bank of India (Central recruitment and Promotion) on a PIL seeking to quash notification for recruitment of 18,000 Junior Associates and Junior Agricultural Associates.

Justices R Mahadevan and S S Sundar also sought the Centre's explanation within two weeks on the PIL filed by S Gurukrishna Gokul, an aspirant.

Gokul submitted that as per the notification, the candidates with record of default in repayment of loans/or in whose name an adverse report in Credit Information Bureau Limited is available are not eligible to apply for the posts.

This condition would prevent a large number of economically and socially backward candidates from applying for the posts. If they were appointed, after selection process, they would be able repay the loans, he contended.

"This condition of the bank would only make more defaulters. Instead of giving employment to the candidates to make them repay loans, the bank was creating lakhs of defaulters of education loan by stipulating unreasonable and arbitrary ineligibility condition", he submitted.

Besides, the application for the posts had been invited only by online registration without giving wide advertisements in newspapers, which is against the dictum of the Supreme Court, he submitted.

While a major chunk of poor students were searching for jobs in government and public sector units, the ineligibility condition prevented poor students from applying for the examination, he submitted

The petitioner also sought a direction to the Chairman of SBI, Central Recruitment and Promotion Department, to issue a fresh notification so as to enable a large number of candidates to apply for the posts.






IBPS Computer Quiz 31.05.2016

Mahendra Guru
Q1. In shell programming, which of the following command is used for character translation?

1.Tr

2.Dd

3.Grep

4.Sed

5.None of these

ANS(1)-Tr

Q2.In which processing, a number of jobs are put together and executed as a group?

1.Batch processing

2.Serial processing

3.Multi programming

4.Multi threaded programming

5.None of the above

ANS(1)-Batch processing

Q3.Microsoft excel is a versatile ........ program.

1.File transfer

2.Application

3.Spreadsheet

4.Both '2' and '3'

5.None of these

ANS(4)-Both '2' and '3'

Q4.An example of a hierarchical data structure is-

1.Array

2.Linked List

3.Tree

4.All of the above

5.None of these

ANS(3)-Tree

Q5.IP is an abbreviation for which of the following?

1.Internet Printer

2.Internet Ping

3.Internet Person

4.Internet Protocol

5.None of these

ANS(4)-Internet Protocol

Q6.HTTP, FTP, and TCP/IP are all different types of-

1.Websites

2.File Systems

3.Protocols

4.Software Programs

5.Internet files

ANS(3)-Protocols

Q7.Binary and text are two different types of-

1.File extensions

2.File associations

3.File names

4.File formats

5.All of the above

ANS(4)-File formats

Q8.What is the technical name of an electronic version of a document?

1.Soft copy

2.Virtual copy

3.Computer copy

4.eCopy

5.Hard copy

ANS(1)-Soft copy

Q9.SQL stands for-

1.Standard Query Language

2.Structured Query Language

3.Simplified Query Language

4.Static Query Language

5.None of these

ANS(2)-Structured Query Language

Q10.Which of the following is currently a hard drive manufacturer?

1.Dell

2.Microsoft

3.Conner

4.Seagate

5.None of these

ANS(4)-Seagate











डी-बैट : 31-05-2016

Mahendra Guru
डी-बैट : 31-05-2016
प्र1. कौन सा राष्ट्र वर्ष 2015 में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक बन गया है ?

1) भारत

2) रूस

3) संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका

4) फ्रांस

5) कनाडा

उत्तर- 1

प्र2. ट्रेनों में महिला यात्रियों की सुरक्षा मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से मध्य रेलवे ने आपात स्थिति में अधिकारियों को चौकस करने के लिए किस प्रणाली की शुरूआत की है?

1) अलर्ट बटन

2) पैनिक कॉल

3) पैनिक बटन

4) इमरजेंसी कॉल

5) इमरजेंसी बटन

उत्तर-3

प्र3. किसने दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के तौर पर कार्यभार संभाल लिया है?

1) दिनेश पांडे

2) विश्वजीत राठौर

3) अशोक भट्ट

4) ए.आर.कर्वे

5) गिरीश लूथरा

उत्तर-4

प्र4. इटली के जाने माने थिएटर और फिल्म अभिनेता-निर्देशक _________ का निधन हो गया ।

1) अल्बर्टो सोर्दी

2) जार्जियो अलबर्टाजी

3) रॉबर्ट डी नीरो

4) टेरेंस हिल

5) फ्रेंको नीरो

उत्तर-2

प्र5. निम्न में से किस खिलाड़ी ने फिनलैंड के ओरिमाटिला में चल रहे आठवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय जूनियर शाटगन कप की ट्रैप स्पर्धा में व्यक्तिगत स्वर्ण और टीम का स्वर्ण पदक जीता है?

1) बिबेचना यादव

2) शालिनी अग्रवाल

3) वीना पाठक

4) अलीशा राणा

5) कीर्ति गुप्ता

उत्तर-5

प्र6. 'अकीरा' और 2002 में आयी ऑस्कर विजेता "स्पिरिटेड अवे" जैसी फिल्मों में अपने काम के लिए सुखिर्यों में आई जापान की एनिमेटर ________ का निधन हो गया।

1) मकीको फुताकी

2) केन वातानाबे

3) लला चिबा

4) जिन अकानिशी

5) मासी ओका

उत्तर 1

प्र7. निम्नलिखित में से किस क्लब ने अपना 11 वां यूईएफए चैम्पियंस लीग खिताब जीता है?

1) सेविला

2) मैनचेस्टर यूनाइटेड

3) रियल मैड्रिड

4) बार्सिलोना

5) लिवरपूल

उत्तर-3

प्र8. किस टीम ने हाल ही में आईपीएल-9 का खिताब जीता है?

1) रॉयल चैलेंजर्स

2) गुजरात लायंस

3) राजस्थान रॉयल्स

4) हैदराबाद

5) मुंबई इंडियंस

उत्तर-4



Copyright © 2021 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.