mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 6 October 2018

SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 06- 10 - 18

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 06- 10 - 18

General Studies can be one of most scoring and marks gaining section in the SSC exam. This section doesn’t require any calculations and is thus the least time-consuming section, unlike other sections. You can attempt this section very quickly and accurately. General Studies basically judge your basic general knowledge and how you are getting yourself updated time to time. It plays a vital role and benefits you to achieving the score required to cross the total cut off marks. So, Mahendra Guru is providing you with an important General Studies quiz for SSC exam, it will help you to score if you regularly follow the content of our website. We also provide you General Studies Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern so, that you can practice on regular basis.


It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam Insurance,SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.


Q.1. Who among the following was the founder of the ‘Satya Shodhak Samaj’?

(A) B.R Ambedkar 

(B) Jyotiba Phule 

(C) Narayan Guru

(D) Ramaswamy Niacher

Q.1 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा 'सत्य शोधक समाज' का संस्थापक था?

(ए) बीआर अम्बेडकर

(बी) ज्योतिबा फुले

(सी) नारायण गुरु

(डी) रामास्वामी नियासर

Q.2. By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood?

(A) Ajaya 

(B) Chanakya 

(C) Vishnugupta 

(D) Deogupta

Q.2. चाणक्य किस नाम से अपने बचपन में जाना जाता था?

(ए) अजय

(बी) चाणक्य

(सी) विष्णुगुप्त

(डी) देवगुप्त

Q.3. The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) in India was set up in;

(A) 1994

(B) 1995

(C) 1996

(D) 1997

Q.3. भारत में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) की स्थापना की गई थी;

(ए) 1994

(बी) 1995 

(सी) 1996

(डी) 1997

Q.4. Central Research Institute of Arid Horticulture is located at?

(A) Bikaner

(B) Jodhpur

(C) Jaisalmer

(D) Nagpur

Q.4. सेंट्रल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एरिड हॉर्टिकल्चर स्थित है?

(ए) बीकानेर

(बी) जोधपुर

(सी) जैसलमेर

(डी) नागपुर

Q.5. Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of 

(A) Florida 

(B) Virginia

(C) North Carolina 

(D) South Carolina

Q.5. केप कैनावेरल, जिस स्थान से अंतरिक्ष शटल लॉन्च किये जाते है, वह किस तट पर स्थित है 

(ए) फ्लोरिडा

(बी) वर्जीनिया

(सी) उत्तरी कैरोलिना

(डी) दक्षिण कैरोलिना

Q.6. Indian Agriculture Research Institute is located at

(A) Chennai

(B) Kochi

(C) New Delhi

(D) Jaipur

Q.6. भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान स्थित है

(ए) चेन्नई

(बी) कोच्चि

(सी) नई दिल्ली

(डी) जयपुर

Q.7. Which Article of the Indian Constitution is related to Abolition of Untouchability

(A) Article 16

(B) Article 17

(C) Article 18

(D) Article 19

Q.7. भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद अस्पृश्यता के उन्मूलन से संबंधित है

(ए) अनुच्छेद 16

(बी) अनुच्छेद 17

(सी) अनुच्छेद 18

(डी) अनुच्छेद 1 9

Q.8. Chemical name of Vitamin B12 is

(A) Retinol

(B) Thiamine

(C) Riboflavin

(D) Cobalamins

Q.8. विटामिन बी 12 का रासायनिक नाम है

(ए) रेटिनोल

(बी) थायामिन

(सी) रिबोफ्लाविन

(डी) कोबालामिन

Q.9. Functions of rectifiers is

(A) to convert A.C into D.C 

(B) to covert D.C into A.C

(C) Both (A) & (B)

(D) None of These

Q.9. रेक्टिफिएर्स का कार्य है

(ए) एसी को डीसी में परिवर्तित करने के लिए

(बी) डीसी को एसी में घुमाने के लिए

(सी) दोनों (ए) और (बी)

डी) इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q.10. Which of the following are public sector companies?

(A) BHEL

(B) ONGC

(C) OIL

(D) All of these.

Q.10. इनमें से कौन सा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियां हैं?

(ए) भेल

(बी) ओएनजीसी

(सी) तेल

(डी) ये सब।



Answers:

1- Ans: (B) Jyotiba Phule was the founder of the ‘Satya Shodhak Samaj’.

उत्तर: (बी) ज्योतिबा फुले 'सत्य शोधक समाज' के संस्थापक थे।

2-Ans: (C) Chanakya known in his childhood as Vishnugupta उत्तर: (सी) चाणक्य अपने बचपन में विष्णुगुप्त के रूप में जाना जाता है।

3-Ans: (A) The National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC) in India was set up in 1994.

उत्तर: (ए) भारत में राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास और वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) की स्थापना 1994 में हुई थी।

4-Ans: (A) Central Research Institute of Arid Horticulture is located at Bikaner.

उत्तर: (ए) सेंट्रल रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एरिड हॉर्टिकल्चर बीकानेर में स्थित है।

5-Ans: (A) Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttles are launched is located on the coast of Florida.

उत्तर: (ए) केप कैनावेरल, जिस स्थान से अंतरिक्ष शटल लॉन्च किये जाते है, वह फ्लोरिडा के तट पर स्थित है।

6-Ans: (C) Indian Agriculture Research Institute is located at New Delhi.

उत्तर: (सी) भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान नई दिल्ली में स्थित है।

7-Ans: (B) Article 17 of the Indian Constitution is related with abolition of untouchability.

उत्तर: (बी) भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 17 अस्पृश्यता के उन्मूलन से संबंधित है।

8-Ans: (D) Chemical name of vitamin B12 is Cobalamins.

उत्तर: (डी) विटामिन बी 12 का रासायनिक नाम कोबालामिन है।

9-Ans: (A) Functions of rectifiers is to convert A.C into D.C

उत्तर: (ए) रेक्टिफिएर्स का कार्य कार्य एसी को डीसी में परिवर्तित करना है

10-Ans: (D) BHEL, ONGC, OIL all are Public sector companies.

उत्तर: (डी) भेल, ओएनजीसी, ओआईएल सभी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियां हैं।


Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.