mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 10 October 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

 1.) In a circle of radius 17 cm, two parallel chords of lengths 30 cm. and 16 cm are drawn .If both the chords are on the same side of the centre, then the distance between the chords is - 

17 सेमी.की त्रिज्या वाले वृत्त में 30 सेमी. और16 सेमी.लंबाई की दो समांतर जीवा खींची गई है। यदि दोनों जीवा केंद्र की एक ही ओर हों तो जीवाओं के बीच की दूरी क्या होगी?


(A) 7           (B) 9            (C) 11                   (D) 23

Ans.(A)


2.) The numbers p, p + 2 ,p + 4 are all prime, then p is equal to –

संख्यायें p, p + 2 ,p + 4 सभी अभाज्य संख्यायें है तो p के बराबर है- 


 (A) 3          (B) 5           (C) 7           (D) 9

ANS (A)

3.) In an examination, there were 1500 boys and 1100 girls.  60% the boys and 50 % of girls are passed. Find the percent of the candidates of failed? 

एक परीक्षा में 1500 लड़के और 1100 लड़कियाँ है 60 % लड़के और 50 % लड़कियाँ  पास  हो जाते है तो कितने प्रतिशत उम्मीददवार फ़ैल हुए ?


(A) 46.4 %                (B) 36.36 %              (C) 39.58 %                          (D) 49.6 %

Ans (C) 

4.) A trader bought 10 kg of apples for Rs. 415 out of which 2 kg apples were found to be rotten. If he wishes to make a profit of 20% , at which rate should he sell the remaining apples per kg?


एक व्यापारी 10 किलोग्राम सेब 415 रुपए  के खरीदता है जिसमे से 2 किलोग्राम सेब ख़राब हो जाते है यदि वो 20 % का लाभ कमाना चाहता है तो उसे  बचे हुए सेबो को कितने रुपए किलोग्राम से  बेचने चाहिए ?


(A) 50            (B) 55.33                  (C) 5.53                     (D) 49.50

Ans (B)

5.) Two trains starting at the same time from two stations 200 km. apart and going in opposite direction cross each other at a distance of 110 km. form one of them. The ratio of their speeds is 

दो ट्रेन एक ही समय पर 200 किमी. की दूरी पर दो स्टेशनों से विपरीत दिशा में चलना प्रारम्भ करती है। उसमें एक से 110 किमी. की दूरी पर एक दूसरे को पार करती है तो उनकी चालों का अनुपात क्या है?

 (A) 11 : 14             (B) 12 :23                 (C) 11 : 9                   (D)  9 : 13

Ans.(C)

6.) The difference between simple interest and the compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 15.50. The sum is -  


एक निश्चित धनराशि का 3 वर्षों में 10% प्रतिवर्ष की दर से साधारण ब्याज और चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज का अन्तर 15.50 रू. है तो धनराशि क्या है?


 (A) 400                    (B) 450                      (C) 500                      (D)  550

Ans.(C)

7.) If SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17 and V1 and V2 are minimum and maximum value of SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17 , then V1 – V2 is equal to?
यदि SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17 तथा V1 और V2 , SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17 का न्यूनतम और अधिकतम मान हो, तो V1 – V2 का मान बराबर होगा?

(A) 36                        (B) -36                       (C) 27             (D) -27

Ans.(B)

8.) The average of 12 numbers is 15 and the average of the first two is 14. What is the average of the rest?

12 संख्याओं का औसत 15 है और पहली दो संख्याओं का औसत 14 है। शेष संख्याओं का औसत क्या है?

(A)15                                     (B)14                                     (C)SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17                          (D)SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17
Ans. (C)

9.) A man spends 75% of his income. His income is increased by 20% and he increased his expenditure by 10%. His savings are increased by -

एक आदमी अपनी आय का 75% खर्च करता है। उसकी आय में 20% की वृद्धि होती है और उसके खर्च में 10% की, तो उसकी बचत में प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई- 


(A)10%                 (B)25%                (C)37.5%                            (D)50%

Ans(D)

10.) If  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17= n and   SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17=m, then what is the value of (m2 - n2) sin2y -

यदि  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17 = n और  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 10 - 10 - 17m, हो तो (m2 - n2) sin2y का मान है-


(A) 1-m2                      (B) 1-n2                       (C) n2                         (D) m2
Ans.(B)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.