mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

SSC Quiz | General Intelligence | 17-10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

Q-1 Select the missing number/ letter from the given responses. 

4, 7, 12, 19, ?, ?, 60 

(A) 28, 39 

(B) 30, 45 

(C) 30, 43 

(D) 32, 49 

दिये गये विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर को ज्ञात कीजिए। 

4, 7, 12, 19, ?, ?, 60 

(A) 28, 39 

(B) 30, 45 

(C) 30, 43 

(D) 32, 49 

Ans-C 

Q-2 Select the missing number/ letter/ figure from the given responses. 

Complete the third equation on the basis of a certain system followed in the first two equations. 

If 4+5 = 20, 9 – 5 = 14, then (3+6) – 7 = ? 

(A) 25 

(B) 2 

(C) 11 

(D) 14 

में अनुसरण किये निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर तीसरे समीकरण को पूरा करे। 

यदि 4+5 = 20, 9 – 5 = 14, तो (3+6) – 7 = ? 

(A) 25 

(B) 2 

(C) 11 

(D) 14 

Ans. A 

Q-3 If C = 48, N = 26 and W = 8 then BUT = ? 

(A) 86 

(B) 76 

(C) 38 

(D) 44 

यदि C = 48, N = 26 और W = 8 तो BUT = ? 

(A) 86 

(B) 76 

(C) 38 

(D) 44 

Ans. B 

Q-4 Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 

JMPS : ADGJ :: QTWZ : ? 

(A) OLRU 

(B) LORU 

(C) LOSU 

(D) LPRU 

दिये गये विकल्पों में से संबन्धित शब्द/अक्षरों/ संख्या को चुनिए। 

JMPS : ADGJ :: QTWZ : ? 

(A) OLRU 

(B) LORU 

(C) LOSU 

(D) LPRU 

Ans. (B) 

Q-5 Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 

841 : 29 :: 289 : ? 

(A) 23 

(B) 21 

(C) 17 

(D) 13 

दिये गये विकल्पों में से संबन्धित शब्द/अक्षरों/ संख्या को चुनिए। 

841 : 29 :: 289 : ? 

(A) 23 

(B) 21 

(C) 17 

(D) 13 

Ans. (C) 

Q-6 Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives. 

(A) Violin 

(B) Piano 

(C) Flute 

(D) Harmonium 

दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/ अक्षर/ संख्या युग्म चुनिए। 

(A) Violin 

(B) Piano 

(C) Flute 

(D) Harmonium 

Ans. C 

Q-7 Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary. 

1. Incompatible 2. Incomparable 3. Incongruous 4. Inconsistent 

(A) 2,1,4,3 

(B) 3,4,2,1 

(C) 4,2,1,3 

(D) 2,1,3,4 


निम्नलिखित शब्दों को शब्दकोष में दिए गए क्रम के अनुसार व्यवश्थित कीजिये? 

1. Incompatible 2. Incomparable 3. Incongruous 4. Inconsistent 

(A) 2,1,4,3 

(B) 3,4,2,1 

(C) 4,2,1,3 

(D) 2,1,3,4 

Ans. D 

Q-8 A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

dem, fgo, hiq, _______ 

(A) jkt 

(B) ikp 

(C) jks 

(D) klt 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में एक अनुक्रम दिया है, जिनमें एक विलुप्त है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सही विकल्प चुनिए जो अनुक्रम को पूरा करता है ? 

dem, fgo, hiq, _______ 

(A) jkt 

(B) ikp 

(C) jks 

(D) klt 

Ans. (C) 

Q-9 Which number will complete the series? 

1,8,27,64,125,216,________ 

(A) 354 

(B) 343 

(C) 392 

(D) 245 

निम्नलिखित विकल्पों में से उस संख्या को चुनिए जो दी गई सीररज को पूरा करेगी? 

1,8,27,64,125,216,________ 

(A) 354 

(B) 343 

(C) 392 

(D) 245 

Ans. (B) 

Q-10 A man said to a lady, "Your mother's husband's sister is my mother." How is the man related to the lady. 

(A) Cousin 

(B) Brother 

(C) Son 

(D) Nephew 

एक पुरुष ने एक महिला से कहा, '' तुम्हारी माता के पती की बहन मेरी माता है।“ उस पुरुष का उस महिला से क्या सम्बन्ध है ? 

(A) चचेरा भाई 

(B) भाई 

(C) बेटा 

(D) भतीजा 


Ans. (A)

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.