mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 12 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 12 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams



In questions given below, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive form’ Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active form.

Q.1. Can you write a letter?

(A) A letter can be written by you.

(B) You are requested to write this letter.

(C) Would this letter be written by you?

(D) Can this letter be written by you?

ANS : (D) Can this letter be written by you?

Q.2. The bus carries goods from Agra to Lucknow.

(A) This bus is carried by goods from Agra to Lucknow.

(B) The goods carry this bus from Agra to Lucknow.

(C) Goods are carried by the bus from Agra to Lucknow.

(D) Goods are being carried by the bus from Agra to Lucknow.

ANS : (C) Goods are carried by the bus from Agra to Lucknow.

Q.3. He did not trust anybody.

(A) Nobody was trusted by him.

(B) Anybody had been trusted by him.

(C) Nobody would be trusted by me.

(D) Nobody has been trusted by him.

ANS : (A) Nobody was trusted by him.

Q.4. She was constantly being asked for money.

(A) She was constantly asking for money.

(B) They constantly asked for money.

(C) She constantly asked them for money.

(D) They were constantly asking her for money.

ANS : (D) They were constantly asking her for money.

Q.5. We have spotted her in the crowd.

(A) She is spotted by us in the crowd.

(B) She will have been spotted by us in the crowd.

(C) She would have been spotted by us in the crowd.

(D) She has been spotted by us in the crowd.

ANS : (D) She has been spotted by us in the crowd.

Q.6. All his friends laughed at him.

(A) He was laughed at by all his friends.

(B) He was laughed by all his friends.

(C) He was being laughed by all his friends.

(D) He was being laughed at by all his friends.

ANS : (A) He was laughed at by all his friends.

Q.7. People say that he is a thief.

(A) It was said that he is a thief.

(B) It is said by people that he is a thief.

(C) It has been said that he is a thief.

(D) It is said that he is a thief.

ANS : (D) It is said that he is a thief.

Q.8. Can she rely on him?

(A) Can he be relied on by her?

(B) Can we be relied by him?

(C) Can he be relied by us?

(D) Can we be relied on by him?

ANS: (A) Can he be relied on by her?

Q.9. Children should respect elders.

(A) Elders should have respected.

(B) Elders are to be respected.

(C) Elders have been respected.

(D) Elders should be have respected.

ANS: (D) Elders should be have respected.

Q.10. She will cancel my project.

(A) My project will be cancelled by her.

(B) The cancellation of my project will be done.

(C) Her cancellation will be to my proposal.

(D) There will be a cancellation to my proposal by her.

ANS: (A) My project will be cancelled by her.


0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.