mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 25 September 2017

SSC Quiz | General Intelligence | 25 -09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Intelligence | 25 -09-17


Q-1 Ramesh and Ganesh walk 100 m. towards East. Ramesh turned left and walked 50 m. Ganesh went straight for another 50 m. Afterwards Ganesh turned to right and Ramesh turned left. In which direction are they facing now?

A. East and North

B. West and South

C. North and South

D. South and North

रमेश और गणेश 100 मी. पूर्व की ओर चले। रमेश बायें मुड़ा और 50 मी. चला, गणेश 50 मी. सीधे और चला गया। उसके बाद गणेश दायें मुड़ा और रमेश बायें मुड़ा अब वे किस दिशा में देख रहे है?

A. पूर्व और उत्तर

B. पश्चिम और दक्षिण

C. उत्तर और दक्षिण

D. दक्षिण और उत्तर

ANSWER-B

Q-2 Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the two statements to be true. You have to decide which of the given conclusion can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
Statements :

Parental role in education of their children is very significant.

All parents must realise this.

Conclusions :

I. Parentless children cannot develop to their maximum potential.

II. Parents can help their children in their education.

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follow.

नीचे दिये गए प्रश्न में दो कथन और उसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है। फिर तय कीजिए कि कौन-सा निष्कर्ष दिये कथन का तर्कसंगत रूप से अनुसरण करता है, चाहे सर्वज्ञात तथ्य कुछ भी हों।

कथन:

अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा में अभिभावक की भूमिका बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।

सभी अभिभावक को इसका अहसास होना चाहिए।

निष्कर्ष:


I. अभिभावक रहित बच्चे अपने अधिकतम सामर्थ्य तक विकास नहीं कर सकते है।

II. अभिभावक अपने बच्चों को उनकी शिक्षा में सहायता कर सकते है।

A. केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है।

B. केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है।

C. न तो निष्कर्ष I न ही II अनुसरण करता है।

D. दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते हैं।

ANSWER-B


Q-3 Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the two statements to be true. You have to decide which of the given conclusion can definitely be drawn from the given statement.


Statements:

Some boys are hockey player.

X is not a hockey player.

Conclusions :


I. X is a boy.

II. Some hockey players are women.

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follow.

नीचे दिये गए प्रश्न में दो कथन और उसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है। फिर तय कीजिए कि कौन-सा निष्कर्ष दिये कथन का तर्कसंगत रूप से अनुसरण करता है, चाहे सर्वज्ञात तथ्य कुछ भी हों।

कथन:

कुछ लड़कें हॉकी खिलाड़ी हैं।

X एक हॉकी खिलाड़ी नहीं हैं।

निष्कर्ष:

I. X एक लड़का है।

II. कुछ हॉकी खिलाड़ी महिला है।

A. केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है।

B. केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है।

C. न तो निष्कर्ष I न ही II अनुसरण करता है।

D. दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते हैं।

ANSWER-C


Q-4 Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the two statements to be true. You have to decide which of the given conclusion can definitely be drawn from the given statement.

Statements :


All girls are beautiful.

Some beautiful are intelligents.

Conclusions :

I. Some intelligents are girls.

II. No intelligents is a girls.

A. Only conclusion I follows.

B. Only conclusion II follows.

C. Either conclusion I nor II follows.

D. Both conclusions I and II follow.

नीचे दिये गए प्रश्न में दो कथन और उसके बाद दो निष्कर्ष I और II दिए गए हैं। आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है। फिर तय कीजिए कि कौन-सा निष्कर्ष दिये कथन का तर्कसंगत रूप से अनुसरण करता है, चाहे सर्वज्ञात तथ्य कुछ भी हों।

कथन:


सभी लड़कियां सुन्दर हैं।

कुछ सुन्दर बुद्धिमान हैं।

निष्कर्ष:
I. कुछ बुद्धिमान लड़कियां हैं।

II. कोई बुद्धिमान लड़की नहीं है।

A. केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है।

B. केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है।

C. या तो निष्कर्ष I या II अनुसरण करता है।

D. दोनों निष्कर्ष I और II अनुसरण करते हैं।

ANSWER-C
Q-5 N is not more intelligent than M. M is as intelligent as Y. X is not more intelligent than Y but as good as N. Who is the most intelligent of all?
A. M and Y both

B. X

C. N

D. Data inadequate

N, M से अधिक बुद्धिमान नहीं है। M उतना बुद्धिमान है जितना Y है। X,Y से अधिक बुद्धिमान नहीं है लेकिन उतना बुद्धिमान है जितना N है। सभी में कौन सबसे अधिक बुद्धिमान है?
A. M और Y दोनों

B. X

C. N

D. आंकड़े अपर्याप्त है

ANSWER-D

Q-6 From the given alternative words, select the one which can not be formed using the letters of the given word ?

ABNEGATION


A. BENT

B. TANGENT

C. GONE

D. BENIGN

दिये गये विकल्पों में से उस शब्द को चुनिए जो प्रश्न में दिये गये शब्द के अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके नहीं बनाया जा सकता है।

ABNEGATION


A. BENT

B. TANGENT

C. GONE

D. BENIGN

ANSWER-B


Q-7 From the given alternative words, select the one which can be formed using the letters of the given word?


INCONSIDERABLE


A. DESERT

B. DESIRED

C. INDECISION

D. DECISION

दिये गये विकल्पों में से उस शब्द को चुनिए जो प्रश्न में दिये गये शब्द के अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके बनाया जा सकता है।

INCONSIDERABLE

A. DESERT

B. DESIRED

C. INDECISION

D. DECISION

ANSWER-D

Q-8 Pointing to a photograph Sohan said, "She is the only grand daughter of my father's mother-in-law". How is the women related to Sohan?
A. Cousin

B. Aunt

C. Sister

D. Data inadequate

सोहन ने एक फोटोग्राफ की ओर इंगित करते हुए कहा, ’’वह मेरे पिता के मदर-इन-लॉ की इकलौती ग्रांड डॉटर है।’’ महिला सोहन से कैसे संबंधित

A. कजिन

B. आंट

C. बहन

D. आकड़े अपर्याप्त है

ANSWER-D

Q-9 Some equation is solved on the basis of a certain Principle. On the same basis, find the correct answer from among the alternatives.

27 (18) 3, 216 (180) 6, 729 ( ) 9


A. 81

B. 648

C. 810

D. 700

कुछ समीकरण को निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किया गया है। इसी आधार पर हल न किए गए समीकरण का सही उत्तर दिये गये चार विकल्पों में से छाँटिए।

27 (18) 3, 216 (180) 6, 729 ( ) 9


A. 81

B. 648

C. 810

D. 700

ANSWER-B

Q-10 Which one of the following numbers lack the common property in the series?

81, 36, 63, 39, 24, 43


A. 43

B. 36

C. 39

D. 24

निम्न संख्याओं में से कौन इस श्रृंखला में समान गुण नहीं रखता है?

81, 36, 63, 39, 24, 43

A. 43

B. 36

C. 39

D. 24

ANSWER-A

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.