mahendras Quant Questions | RBI GRADE "B" AND NICL AO 2017 | 06.06.2017 ~ Daily Current Affairs,Reasoning Questions,English,SBI PO,IBPS

Tuesday, 6 June 2017

Quant Questions | RBI GRADE "B" AND NICL AO 2017 | 06.06.2017

  Quant Questions | RBI GRADE "B" AND NICL AO 2017 | 03.06.2017

Directions (1-5): What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

Q1. 136% of 105 – 84% of 165 = ?
(a) 4.2 
(b) 5.7 
(c) 6.4 
(d) 7.8 
(e) 8.6

Q2. 8/15 of 3/17 of 12/13 of 15470 = ?
(a) 1242 
(b) 1344 
(c) 1464 
(d) 1504 
(e) 1624

Q3. 74973 + 56118 – 32756 = 68372 + ?
(a) 27853 
(b) 28123 
(c) 29963 
(d) 30107 
(e) 31593

Q4. 1275.42 + 8624.6 – 894.54 – 24.71 = ?
(a) 8620.27 
(b) 8738.57 
(c) 8890.93 
(d) 8980.77 
(e) 9012.17

Q5. 84 × ? = 8064 × 2
(a) 184 
(b) 186 
(c) 188 
(d) 190 
(e) 192

Q6. A person sold an electronic watch at Rs. 96 in such a way that his percentage profit is same as the cost price of the watch. If he sells it at twice the profit of its previous profit, then new selling price will be:
(a) Rs.132
(b) Rs.150
(c) Rs.192
(d) Rs.180
(e) None of these

Q7. A trader mixes 25% kerosene to his petrol and then he sells the whole mixture at the price of petrol. If the cost price of kerosene be 50% of the cost price of petrol, what is the net profit percentage?
(a) 11(1/9) %
(b) 12(1/9) %
(c) 9(1/11) %
(d) 20%
(e) None of these
  
Q8. The profit percentage of A and B is same on selling the articles at Rs. 1800 each but A calculates his profit on the selling price while B calculates it correctly on the cost price which is equal to 20%. What is the difference in their profits?
(a) Rs.360
(b) Rs.60
(c) Rs.540
(d) Rs.450
(e) None of these
  
Q9. Abhishek and Bhanu both are dealers of KML scooters. The price of a KML Scooter is Rs. 28,000. Abhishek gives a discount of 10% on whole, while Bhanu gives a discount of 12% on the first Rs. 20,000 and 8% on the rest Rs. 8000. What is the difference between their selling prices?
(a) Rs.240
(b) Rs.420
(c) Rs.640
(c) Rs.740
(e) None of these

Q10. A scientific calculator is available at Universal Shoppe in Hazratganz at 20% discount and the same is available at only 15% discount at Universal Shoppe Bhootnath Market. Ms. Agrawal has just sufficient amount of Rs. 800 to purchase it at Universal Shoppe Hazratganz. What is the amount that Ms. Agrawal has less than the required amount to purchase it at Universal Shoppe Bhootnath? 
(a) Rs.70
(b) Rs.50
(c) Rs.100
(d) Data insufficient
(e) None of these

Answer


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(e)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b) 

S9. Ans.(a) 

S10. Ans.(b) 


Share:

Preparing For SSC CGL 2017 ?

LIVE PSS

MAHENDRAS 2 IN 1 APP

DIGI NOTES

BOOSTER

ONLINE E-MICA

DIGI PAGE