mahendras New Pattern English Questions | BOB PO 2017 | 14.04.2017 | Daily Current Affairs, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Govt. Job Alert, Bank PO, SSC, Online Test

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 14 April 2017

New Pattern English Questions | BOB PO 2017 | 14.04.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
  New Pattern English Questions | SBI PO 2017 | 14.04.2017



Directions (Q.1-10): In each of the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.


Q.1 SCARCE 

(A) affluent
(B) calm 
(C) thrive 
(D) Plentiful 
(E) chaos 

ANS- D

Q.2 Voluminous 

(A) extinct 
(B) sleek 
(C) stripped 
(D) spoil 
(E) assist 

ANS- B 


Q.3 Magnify 

(A) union 
(B) destroy 
(C) support 
(D) produce 
(E) reduce 

ANS- E

Q.4 Avarice 

(A) generosity 
(B) plethora 
(C) finesse 
(D) deterrent 
(E) motley 

ANS- A

Q.5 Dormant 

(A) taciturn 
(B) Eschew 
(C) active 
(D) benign 
(E) lofty 

ANS- C

Q.6 Concocted 

(A) pretend 
(B) fracas 
(C) curb 
(D) halcyon
(E) obdurate 

ANS- A 

Q.7 Reckless 

(A) Inundated 
(B) wreck 
(C) uncontrolled 
(D) knotty 
(E) morose 

ANS- C 

Q.8 Retaliation 

(A) melee
(B) accord 
(C) applaud 
(D) revenge 
(E) obtuse 

ANS- D

Q.9 Robust 

(A) ostentations 
(B) forceful 
(C) panorama 
(D) Skirmish 
(E) Pensive 

ANS- B

Q.10 Bucolic  

(A) Approbation 
(B) urban 
(C) Rural 
(D) Precarious 
(E) Indolent 

ANS-C

You May Also Like :  New Pattern English Questions | BOB PO 2017 | 13.04.2017

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.