mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 8 December 2018

SSC CPO : English Language Quiz | 08 - 12 - 18

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC CPO : English Language Quiz | 08 - 12 - 18
In SSC examination, the English section is completely based on the grammar rules so, you need to focus on the grammar part of English. Learn all the basic concepts and rules of grammar that will increase your marks in the examination. It has been seen that there is a change in the exam pattern of  English in some recent exams; some section were skipped while some sections were added but the basic things were same so you need to practice more on grammar rules to cover all the aspects of English. It is the most scoring section and is less time-consuming. Mahendra Guru provides you English Language Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern so that you can practice on regular basis. It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exams like IBPS PO/ Clerk/SO/RRB, RBI, SBI, Insurance, SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.

Mahendra Guru provides you with an SSC Quiz of English Language on daily basis to help you in your preparation for Govt jobs. Mahendra Guru also provides you with important notes and study material for all subject and test through its website, Mahendra Guru App and YouTube channel apart from it Speed Test Portal. Most of these preparation products are also available for purchase at my shop. You can also visit Mahendras.org to get more information about our endeavours for your success. You can also study in detail through our Emahendras Facebook and Mahendra Guru YouTube channel of English.

Q-1 In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

Almost every decision involves takes a risk and it could backfire on the decision maker. 

A. involving takes 

B. involves taking 

C. involved in taking 

D. No improvement 

Q-2 In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

The option living with us is to make payment and keep quiet. 

A. living for us 

B. left with us 

C. leaving for us 

D. No improvement 

Q-3 In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

Sushma was hurried to station when she dashed against the truck. 

A. was hurrying 

B. had hurried 

C. is hurried 

D. No improvement 

Q-4 In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

You will fail in the examination if you will not work hard. 

A. if you did not 

B. if you shall not 

C. if you do not 

D. No improvement 

Q-5 In questions given below, a part of the sentence is highlighted. Below are given alternatives to the highlighted part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed your answer is (D). 

The marriage ceremony took place in this very hotel last Saturday. 

A. was took place 

B. did take place 

C. will have taken place 

D. No improvement 

Q-6 Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer 

A. Itinarary 

B. Itenarery 

C. Itinerary 

D. Itinarery 

Q-7 Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer 

A. Paralelled 

B. Paralleled 

C. Parallelled 

D. Parralleled 

Q-8 Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer 

A. Explaination 

B. Extermination 

C. Exaggeration 

D. Expectation 

Q-9 Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer 

A. Superistitious 

B. Calous 

C. Accomodation 

D. Commendable 

Q-10 Find the correctly spelt word and mark your answer. 

A. Tranquillity 

B. Trenquillity 

C. Trenquility 

D. Tranquility 

ANSWERS 

Q1. (B) 

Q2. (B) 

Q3. (A) 

Q4. (C) 

Q5. (D) 

Q6. (C) 

Q7. (B) 

Q8. (A) 

Q9. (D) 

Q10. (A)

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.