mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 21 September 2018

NATIONAL SPORTS AWARDS- 2018

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Dear Aspirants,

Here we are providing you a list of National Sports Awards-2018.National Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. 


Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four year, Arjuna Award is given for consistency outstanding performance for four years, Dronacharya Award for coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious International sports events, Dhyan Chand Award for life time contribution to sports development and Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar is given to the corporate entities (both in private and public sector) and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Overall top performing university in inter-university tournaments is given Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy.

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2018

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
1.
Ms. S. Mirabai Chanu
Weightlifting
2.
Shri Virat Kohli
Cricket

(ii)        Dronacharya Awards 2018

S. No.
Name of the Coach
Discipline
  1.  
Subedar  Chenanda Achaiah  Kuttappa
Boxing
  1.  
Shri Vijay Sharma
Weightlifting
  1.  
Shri A. Srinivasa Rao
Table Tennis
  1.  
Shri Sukhdev  Singh  Pannu
Athletics
  1.  
Shri Clarence Lobo
Hockey (Life Time)
  1.  
Shri Tarak Sinha
Cricket (Life Time)
  1.  
Shri Jiwan Kumar Sharma
Judo (Life Time)
  1.  
Shri V.R. Beedu
Athletics (Life Time)

(iii)       Arjuna Awards 2018

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Neeraj Chopra
Athletics
  1.  
Naib Subedar Jinson Johnson
Athletics
  1.  
Ms. Hima Das
Athletics
  1.  
Ms. Nelakurthi Sikki Reddy
Badminton
  1.  
Subedar Satish Kumar
Boxing
  1.  
Ms. Smriti Mandhana
Cricket
  1.  
Shri Shubhankar Sharma
Golf
  1.  
Shri Manpreet Singh
Hockey
  1.  
Ms. Savita
Hockey
  1.  
Col. Ravi Rathore
Polo
  1.  
Ms. Rahi Sarnobat
Shooting
  1.  
Shri Ankur Mittal
Shooting
  1.  
Ms. Shreyasi Singh
Shooting
  1.  
Ms. Manika Batra
Table Tennis
  1.  
Shri G. Sathiyan
Table Tennis
  1.  
Shri Rohan Bopanna
Tennis
  1.  
Shri Sumit
Wrestling
  1.  
Ms. Pooja Kadian
Wushu
  1.  
Shri Ankur Dhama
Para-Athletics
  1.  
Shri Manoj Sarkar
Para-Badminton

(iv)      Dhyan Chand Award 2018

S. No.
Name of the Sportsperson
Discipline
  1.  
Shri Satyadev Prasad
Archery
  1.  
Shri Bharat Kumar Chetri
Hockey
  1.  
Ms. Bobby Aloysius
Athletics
  1.  
Shri Chougale Dadu Dattatray
Wrestling

(vi) Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puruskar 2018
S. No.
Category
Name of the entity
1.
Identification and Nurturing of Budding & Young Talent
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited
2.
Encouragement to Sports through Corporate Social Responsibility
JSW Sports
3.
Sports for Development
Isha Outreach

(vii) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy 2017-18: 
Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar 

The awardees will receive their awards from the President of India at a specially organized function at the Rashtrapati Bhawan on 25th September, 2018.

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.