mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 14 July 2018

SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 14- 07 - 18

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 11- 07 - 18


General Studies can be one of most scoring and marks gaining section in the SSC exam. This section doesn’t require any calculations and is thus the least time-consuming section, unlike other sections. You can attempt this section very quickly and accurately. General Studies basically judge your basic general knowledge and how you are getting yourself updated time to time. It plays a vital role and benefits you to achieving the score required to cross the total cut off marks. So, Mahendra Guru is providing you with an important General Studies quiz for SSC exam, it will help you to score if you regularly follow the content of our website. We also provide you General Studies Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern so, that you can practice on regular basis.

It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam Insurance,SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.

Q-1 An acid is a substance which:

I. is sour in taste

II. Turns red litmus paper into blue

A. Only I is correct

B. Only II is correct

C. Both I and II

D. None of these is correct

Q-1 अम्ल (एसिड) ऐसा पदार्थ है, जो:

I. स्वाद में खट्टा होता है

II. लाल लिटमस पत्र को नीले में बदल देता है

A. केवल I सही है

B. केवल II सही है

C. I और IIदोनों

D. इनमें से कोई सही नहीं है

Ans- A

Q-2 Which among the following is the most helpful in energy savings?


A. Incandescent bulb

B. Fluorescent tube light

C. Compact fluorescent lamp

D. LED bulb

Q-2 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक ऊर्जा बचत में सबसे अधिक सहायक है?


A. इन्कैंडिसेंट बल्ब

B. फ्लोरोसेंट ट्यूब लाइट

C. कॉम्पैक्ट फ्लोरोसेंट लैंप

D. एल ई डी बल्ब

Ans- D

LED bulb is the most helpful in energy savings.

एल ई डी बल्ब ऊर्जा बचत में सबसे अधिक सहायक है

Q-3 In India and elsewhere, biomass can be obtained from ___.

A. Groundnut shells

B. Sugarcane bagasse

C. Rice husk

D. All options are correct.

Q-3 भारत और अन्य जगहों पर, बायोमास ___ से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।

A. मूंगफली के छिलके

B. गन्ने की खोई

C. चावल के छिलके

D. सभी विकल्प सही हैं।

Ans- D

Q-4 What was the objective of the Antyodaya program?


A. Rural Poverty Elimination

B. Urban Poverty Elimination

C. Help to poorest among the poor

D. Minority Welfare

Q-4 अन्त्योदय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य क्या था?

A. ग्रामीण निर्धनता उन्मूलन

B. शहरी निर्धनता उन्मूलन

C. गरीबों में सबसे गरीब की सहायता

D. अल्पसंख्यक जनकल्याण

Ans- A

Q-5 Which of the following areas was to be investigated by the Chelaiya Samiti?

A. Center-state relations

B. Industrial sickness

C. Taxes

D. Insurance

Q-5 चेलैया समिति किस क्षेत्र के जांच हेतु गठित की गई गई थी?

A. केंद्र-राज्य संबंध

B. औद्योगिक रुग्णता

C. कर

D. बीमा

Ans- C

Q-6 Which of the following fields were related to Sir C.V Raman's "Raman Effect" discovered in 1928?


A. Optics

B. Magnetism

C. Sound

D. Heat

Q-6 सर सी.वी रमन ने सन 1928 में "रमन प्रभाव" की खोज की, जिसका संबंध निम्नलिखित में से किस क्षेत्र से है?

A. प्रकाशिकी

B. चुम्बकत्व

C. ध्वनि

D. ऊष्मा

Ans- D

Q-7 The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to ____.

A. Sportsmen

B. Coaches

C. Umpires

D. Sports Editors

Q-7 'द्रोणाचार्य सम्मान' ____ को दिया जाता है?

A. खिलाडियों

B. प्रशिक्षकों

C. अम्पायरों

D. खेल संपादकों

Ans- B

The 'Dronacharya Award' is given to Coaches.

'द्रोणाचार्य सम्मान' प्रशिक्षकों को दिया जाता है

Q-8 Who is the first Indian woman who won a medal in the individual event of Olympics?

A. Mary Kom

B. Saina Newhwal

C. Karnam Malleswari

D. P.V. Sindhu

Q-8 ओलंपिक की व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में कोई मैडल जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला कौन है?


A. मैरी कॉम

B. साइना नेहवाल

C. कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी

D. पी.वी. सिंधु

Ans- C

Karnam Malleswari is the first Indian woman who won a medal in the individual event of Olympics.

ओलंपिक की व्यक्तिगत स्पर्धा में कोई मैडल जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी है

Q-9 Kuchipudi', a classical dance form, is associated with which state of India?

A. Mizoram

B. Nagaland

C. Kerala

D. Andhra Pradesh

Q-9 कुचीपुड़ी', शास्त्रीय नृत्य का एक रूप, भारत के किस राज्य से सम्बंधित है?

A. मिजोरम

B. नागालैंड

C. केरल

D. आंध्र प्रदेश

Ans- D

Kuchipudi', a classical dance form, is associated with Andhra Pradesh.

कुचीपुड़ी', शास्त्रीय नृत्य का एक रूप, भारत के आंध्र प्रदेश से सम्बंधित है


Q-10 The Mughal Gardens, situated in the premise of Rashtrapati Bhavan the official residence of the President of India in New Delhi, are open to the public in the months of _____every year.

A. January and February

B. February and March

C. March and April

D. April and May

Q-10 राष्ट्रपति भवन भारत के राष्ट्रपति का आधिकारिक निवास, दिल्ली में स्थित है, इसमें स्थित मुग़ल गार्डन, हर साल _____ में जनता के लिए खोल दिया जाता है?

A. जनवरी और फरवरी

B. फरवरी और मार्च

C. मार्च और अप्रैल

D. अप्रैल और मई

Ans- B




Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.