mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 13 July 2018

SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 13- 07 - 18

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC CPO : General Studies Quiz | 11- 07 - 18


General Studies can be one of most scoring and marks gaining section in the SSC exam. This section doesn’t require any calculations and is thus the least time-consuming section, unlike other sections. You can attempt this section very quickly and accurately. General Studies basically judge your basic general knowledge and how you are getting yourself updated time to time. It plays a vital role and benefits you to achieving the score required to cross the total cut off marks. So, Mahendra Guru is providing you with an important General Studies quiz for SSC exam, it will help you to score if you regularly follow the content of our website. We also provide you General Studies Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern so, that you can practice on regular basis.

It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam Insurance,SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.

Q-1 How much calories are there in a Joule?

A. 0.24

B. 0.48

C. 0.72

D. 0.96

Q-1 एक जूल में लगभग कितनी कैलोरी होती है?


A. 0.24

B. 0.48

C. 0.72

D. 0.96

Ans- A

0.24 calories are there in a Joule.

एक जूल में लगभग 0.24 कैलोरी होती है


Q-2 In how many zones Indian Railway has been divided?

A. 09

B. 17

C. 12

D. 14

Q-2 भारतीय रेल प्रणाली को कितने मंडलो में विभाजित किया गया है?

A. 09

B. 17

C. 12

D. 14

Ans- B

Q-3 Which one of the following gas is also known as ‘Laughing Gas’?

A. NO2

B. SO2

C. CO2

D. H2S

Q-3 निम्नलिखित में से किस गैस को लाफिंग गैस के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?

A. NO2

B. SO2

C. CO2

D. H2S

Ans- A

NO2 is also known as ‘Laughing Gas’.

NO2 को लाफिंग गैस के नाम से भी जाना जाता है

Q-4 Which of the following is measured in Megabytes?

A. Sound intensity

B. Earthquake intensity

C. Computer memory capacity

D. Power consumption

Q-4 मेगाबाइट में निम्नलिखित में से क्या मापा जाता है?

A. ध्वनि की तीव्रता

B. भूकंप की तीव्रता

C. कंप्यूटर की स्मृति क्षमता

D. बिजली की खपत

Ans- C

Computer memory capacity is measured in Megabytes.

कंप्यूटर की स्मृति क्षमता मेगाबाइट में मापा जाता है

Q-5 Which method is used in modern digital computer?

A. Analog calculation method

B. Decimal numbering method

C. Binary number system

D. None of the option is correct

Q-5 आधुनिक डिजिटल कंप्यूटर में किस पद्धति का प्रयोग किया जाता है?

A. एनलाग गणना पद्धति

B. दशमलव अंक पद्धति

C. द्विधारी अंक पद्धति

D. कोई भी विकल्प सही नहीं है।

Ans- C

Q-6 ____ is the main stream of internal migration in India.

A. Rural to rural

B. Rural to urban

C. Urban to rural

D. Urban to urban

Q-6 भारत में निम्नलिखित प्रवास धाराओं में प्रमुख हैं-

A. ग्रामीण से ग्रामीण

B. ग्रामीण से नगरीय

C. नगरीय से ग्रामीण

D. नगरीय से नगरीय

Ans- B

Q-7 The practice of flowers cultivation is known as …………….

A. Sericulture

B. Apicilturer

C. Floriculture

D. None of these

Q-7 फूल के कृषि को ................ कहते हैं।


A. सेरीकल्चर

B. एपीकल्चर

C. फ्लोरी कल्चर

D. कोई नहीं

Ans- C

The practice of flowers cultivation is known as Floriculture.

फूल के कृषि को फ्लोरी कल्चर कहते हैं।

Q-8 Which one of the following types of medicines is used for treating indigestion?

I. Antibiotic

II. Analgesic

III. Antacid

IV. Antiseptic

A. I

B. II

C. III

D. IV

Q-8 अपच के इलाज के लिए निम्न प्रकार की दवाओं का उपयोग किया जाता है?

I. एंटीबायोटिक (प्रतिजैविक)

II एनाल्जेसिक (शामक)

III एंटासिड (प्रतिअम्ल)

IV एंटीसेप्टिक (रोगाणुरोधी)

A. I

B. II

C. III

D. IV

Ans- C

The indigestion is due to the excess of acid produced in the stomach. The medicine used to neutralize it is called antacid.

अपच पेट में उत्पादित अतिरिक्त एसिड के कारण होता है। इसे निष्क्रिय करने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली दवा को एंटासिड कहा जाता है।

Q-9 Which of the following chemicals is used as rodenticide?

A. Copper sulphate

B. Zinc Sulphide

C. Iron Sulphate

D. None of these

Q-9 कृन्तकनाशी के रूप में निम्नलिखित में से किसका प्रयोग किया जाता है?

A. कॉपर सल्फेट

B. जिंक सल्फाइड

C. आयरन सल्फेट

D. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Ans- B

Zinc Sulphide is used as rodenticide.

कृन्तकनाशी के रूप में जिंक सल्फाइड का प्रयोग किया जाता है

Q-10 The temperate grassland of South America is called ____.
A. Praries

B. Pampas

C. Downs

D. Steppes

Q-10 दक्षिण अमेरिका के शीतोष्ण घास के क्षेत्र ____ कहलाते हैं


A. प्रेयरीज

B. पम्पास

C. डाउंस

D. स्टेपीज

Ans- B

The temperate grassland of South America is called Pampas.

दक्षिण अमेरिका के शीतोष्ण घास के क्षेत्र पम्पास कहलाते हैं

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.