mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 10 February 2018

SSC Quiz : General Studies | 10 - 02 -18

mahendra Guru
SSC Quiz : General Studies | 10 - 02 -18

General Studies can be one of most scoring and marks gaining section in the SSC exam. This section doesn’t require any calculations and is thus the least time-consuming section, unlike other section. You can attempt this section very quickly and accurately. General Studies basically judge your basic general knowledge and how you are getting yourself updated time to time. It plays a vital role and benefits you to achieving the score required to cross the total cut off marks. Mahendra Guru providing you with an important General Studies quiz for SSC exam, it will help you to score if you regularly follow the contents of our website. We also provide you General Studies Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern.So, that you can practice on regular basis. It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam Insurance, SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.


You can clear your doubts before an exam. Mahendra Guru also provides you with an important note and study material for all subject and test through its website, Mahendra Guru App and YouTube channel apart from it Speed Test Portal. Most of these preparation products are also available for purchase at my shop. You can also visit Mahendras.org to get more information about our endeavour for your success. You can also study in details through our E-Mahendras Facebook and Mahendra Guru YouTube channel of General Studies.


Q.1 Among the given nutrients milk is a poor source of

a. Calcium

b. Protein

c. Carbohydrate

d. Vitamin C

दिए गए पोषक तत्वों में से कौन दूध का एक खराब स्रोत है

a. कैल्शियम

b. प्रोटीन

c. कार्बोहाइड्रेट

d. विटामिन सी

Q.2 Milk, cheese and eggs are the sources of___

a. Vitamin C and A

b. Vitamin A and D

c. Vitamin C and D

d. Vitamin B and C

दूध, पनीर और अंडे का स्रोत हैं___

a. विटामिन सी और ए

b. विटामिन ए और डी

c. विटामिन सी और डी

d. विटामिन बी और सी

Q.3 Which of the following is considered a complete protein ?

a. Almond

b. Horse gram

c. Soya bean

d. Cashew nut

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक संपूर्ण प्रोटीन माना जाता है?

a. बादाम

b. चने की दाल

c. सोयाबीन

d. काजू


Q.4 The anti-malarial drug Quinine is made from which plant?

a. Neem

b. Eucalyptus

c. Cinnamon

d. Cinchona

मलेरिया प्रतिरोधी दवा कुनैन किस पौधे से बनाई जाति है?

a. नीम

b. युकलिप्टुस

c. दालचीनी

d. सिनकोना


Q.5 Hypertension is the term used for

a. Increase in heartbeat

b. Decrease in heartbeat

c. Decrease in blood pressure

d. Increase in blood pressure

हाइपरटेंशन किसके लिए इस्तेमाल किया शब्द है?

a. ह्रदय स्पंदन में वृद्धि

b. ह्रदय स्पंदन में कमी

c. रक्तचाप में कमी

d. रक्तचाप में वृद्धि

Q.6 Which among the following terms does not get a place in Constitution of India?

a. Attorney General

b. Comptroller and Auditor General

c. Budget

d. Cabinet

भारतीय संविधान में निम्नलिखित शब्दों में से कौन सा स्थान नहीं है?

a. अटॉर्नी जनरल

b. नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक

c. बजट

d. मंत्रिमंडल

Q.7 In the case of disagreement on a Bill, in the two Houses of Parliament

a. A special Parliamentary Committee is formed to resolve the situation.

b. The Prime Minister intervenes.

c. The President casts a deciding vote.

d. A joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament is convened.


संसद के दो सदनों में, विधेयक पर असहमति के मामले में

a. स्थिति का समाधान करने के लिए एक विशेष संसदीय समिति बनाई गई है।

b. प्रधान मंत्री हस्तक्षेप करते हैं।

c. राष्ट्रपति एक निर्णायक मत डाले

d. संसद के दो सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक बुलाई जाती है।

Q.8 Which of the following is not correct regarding a Money Bill?

a. It can be introduced in either House of Parliament.

b. It can be passed by the Lok Sabha even if the Rajya Saba rejects it.

c. It is deemed to have been passed by both Houses if it is not returned by the Rajya 
Sabha within 14 days.

d. It requires the prior approval of the President.

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा धन बिल के बारे में सही नहीं है?

a. इसे संसद के दोनों सदनों में पेश किया जा सकता है।

b. इसे लोकसभा द्वारा पारित किया जा सकता है भले ही राज्य सबा इसे अस्वीकार कर दे।

c. माना जाता है कि यह दोनों सदनों द्वारा पारित किया गया है अगर यह 14 दिनों के भीतर राज्यसभा द्वारा 
वापस नहीं किया जाता है।

d. इसके लिए राष्ट्रपति के पूर्व अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता है।

Q.9 The Union Territories get representation in

a. Lok Sabha

b. Rajya Sabha

c. Both Houses of Parliament

d. None of these

संघ शासित प्रदेशों में प्रतिनिधित्व मिलता है

a. लोकसभा

b. राज्य सभा

c. संसद के दोनों सदनों

d. इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q.10 In the case of a deadlock between the two Houses of the Parliament, the joint sitting is presided over by the

a. President

b. Vice-President

c. Rajya Sabha

d. Member of the Lok Sabha specifically elected for the purpose

संसद के दोनों सदनों के बीच एक गतिरोध के मामले में, संयुक्त बैठक की अध्यक्षता की जाती है

a. अध्यक्ष

b. उपराष्ट्रपति

c. राज्यसभा

d. लोकसभा के सदस्य विशेष रूप से इस उद्देश्य के लिए चुने गए






ANSWERS :

Q.1 Ans- D



Q.2 Ans- B

Q.3 Ans- C

Q.4 Ans- D

Q.5 Ans- D

Q.6 Ans – c

Q.7 Ans – d

Q.8 Ans – a

Q.9 Ans – c

Q.10 Ans – d

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.