mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 1 January 2018

SSC Quiz : English Language | 01 - 01 - 18

Mahendra Guru
SSC Quiz : English Language | 28 - 12 - 17



In SSC examination the English section is completely based on the grammar rule so, you need to focus on the grammar part of English. Learn all the basic concepts and rules of grammar that will increase your marks in examination. It was seen that there is a change in pattern of an exam in English, in different exam some section are skipped while some section are provide but the basic remain same so you need to practice more on grammar rules to covered all the aspects of English. It is the most scoring section with less time consuming so practice on daily basis. Mahendra Guru provides you English Language Quiz for SSC examination based on the latest pattern. So, that you can practice on regular basis. It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam like IBPS PO/ Clerk/SO/RRB, RBI, SBI, Insurance, SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams

Mahendra Guru provides you with an SSC Quiz of English Language on daily basis to help you in your preparation for Govt job. You can clear your doubts before an exam. Mahendra Guru also provides you with an important note and study material for all subject and test through its website, Mahendra Guru App and YouTube channel apart from it Speed Test Portal. Most of these preparation products are also available for purchase at my shop. You can also visit Mahendras.org to get more information about our endeavor for your success. You can also study in details through our Emahendras Facebook and Mahendra Guru YouTube channel of English.



In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark your answer. In case of no error mark D as your answer.



1. The judgment /(A) has understandably caused /(B) great dismay with activists /(C). No error (D)

Answer. (C) Use ‘amongst’ in place of ‘with’.

2. The SC panel probing /(A) the issue has found /(B) prima facie evidence of his guilt /(C). No error (D)

Answer. (D) No error

3. The controversy generated /(A) for the student’s allegation has /(B) dented the Principal’s prestige /(C). No error (D)

Answer. (b) Use ‘by’ instead of ‘for’.

4. Political scientist David Easton had /(A) argued that political systems /(B) running on an input-output model /(C). No error (D)

Answer. (c) Use ‘run’ on place of ‘running’.

5. The meaning of /(A) political rights has /(B) be reduced to the right to vote /(C). No error (D)

Answer. (c) Use ‘been’ instead of ‘be’.

6. It is (A)/ a quarter to ten (B)/ by my watch. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. (B) A will not be used before time.

7. My cousin with her parents (A)/ have gone (B)/ to Chennai (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. (B) Have will be replaced by has.

8. The problem of soil erosion (A)/ is one of the serious imports (B)/ in various countries. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. (B) Imports will be replaced by import because verb is always singular after one of the.

9. Rabindranath Tagore was not (A)/ the first Nobel laureate (B)/ without a University Degree. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. (D) No error

10. Supposing if (A)/ he tells the truth (B)/ he can escape punishment. (C)/ No error (D)

Answer. (A) Supposing or If, any one will be used.


Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.