mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 27 December 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 27 -12-17

mahendra Guru
Computer is the easiest and scoring section in every bank's examination which is entirely based on the basic knowledge of computer. Computer Quiz basically judges your basic knowledge and helps to analyze your performance so that you can improve your preparation level for an upcoming exam. Mahendra Guru provides you a Computer Knowledge Quiz for Bank examination based on the latest pattern. So, that you can practice on regular basis. It will definitely help you to score good marks in the exam. It is the most important section for all the govt exam like IBPS PO/ Clerk/SO/RRB, RBI, SBI, Insurance, SSC-MTS, CGL, CHSL, State Level and other Competitive exams.
Mahendra Guru provides you a Bank Quiz of Computer Knowledge on daily basis to help you in your preparation for Govt job. You can clear your doubts before an exam. Mahendra Guru also provides you with an important note and study material for all subject and test through its website, Mahendra Guru App and YouTube channel apart from it Speed Test Portal. Most of these preparation products are also available for purchase on my shop. You can also visit Mahendras.org to get more information about our endeavour for your success. You can also study in details through our E-Mahendras Facebook and Mahendra Guru YouTube channel of Computer Knowledge.




Q1. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

A) Home computers

B) Diskless computers

C) Dedicated computers

D) General purpose computers

E) All of these

ANS-B
Q2. What is a light pen?

A) Mechanical Input device

B) Optical input device

C) Electronic input device

D) Optical output device

E) All of these

ANS-B
Q3. Which of the following class of computers cannot support multiple users simultaneously?

A) Mainframe Computer

B) Mini Computers

C) Micro Computers

D) All of these

E) None of these

ANS-C
Q4. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

A) Z3

B) ABC

C) Mark I

D) None of these

E) All of these

ANS-C
Q5. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

A) ANSI 

B) ASCII

C) EBCDIC

D) ISO

E) All of these

ANS-A
Q6. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:

A) a sound card and speakers

B) a microphone

C) MIDI

D) All of these

E) None of these

ANS-A
Q7. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?

A) OCR 

B) OMR 

C) MICR

D) All of these

E) None of these

ANS-A
Q8. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

A) gathering data 

B) calculating data

C) comparing data 

D) Arranging data

E) None of these

ANS-A

Q9. Which of the following is called low-level languages?

A) Machine language 

B) Assembly language 

C) Both of these

D) C++

E) None of these

ANS-C
Q10. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its

A) Accuracy

B) Reliability

C) Speed

D) All of these

E) None of these

ANS-D

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.