mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 20 November 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17

Mahendra Guru
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17

1.) The difference between simple interest and the compound interest on a certain sum of money for 3 years at 10% per annum is Rs. 15.50. The sum is -
एक निश्चित धनराशि का 3 वर्षों में 10% प्रतिवर्ष की दर से साधारण ब्याज और चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज का अन्तर 15.50 रू. है तो धनराशि क्या है? 

(A) Rs. 400
(B) Rs. 500
(C) Rs. 550
(D) Rs. 600

Ans. (B)
2.) A semicircle is drawn with AB as its diameter. From C, a point on AB, a line perpendicular to AB is drawn meeting the circumference of the semicircle at D. Given that AC = 2 cm. and CD = 6 cm., the area of the semicircle (in cm2.) will be -
एक अर्द्धवृत्त AB व्यास लेकर खींचा गया है। AB पर एक बिन्दु C से एक रेखा AB पर लम्बवत खींची गई है जो अर्द्धवृत्त की परिधि पर D पर मिलती है। दिया है AC = 2 सेमी. और CD = 6 सेमी., तो अर्द्धवृत्त का क्षेत्रफल (सेमी2. में) होगा?

(A) 32π
(B) 50π
(C) 40.5π
(D) 81π

Ans ( B )
3.) The distance between the centres of equal circles each of radius 3 cm. is 10 cm. The length of a transverse common tangent is -

प्रत्येक 3 सेमी. त्रिज्या वाले समान वृत्तों के बीच की दूरी 10 सेमी. है। उभयनिष्ठ तिर्यक स्पर्श रेखा की लम्बाई क्या है?
 
(A) 4 cm. 
(B) 6 cm.
(C) 8 cm.
(D) 10 cm.

Ans (C)

4.) The cost of carpeting a room 15 meters long with carpet 75 cm. wide at 30 paise per meter is Rs. 36. The breadth of the room is -

एक 15 मीटर लम्बे कमरे में 75 सेमी. चौड़ाई की दरी को 30 पैसे प्रति मीटर बिछवाने का खर्च 36 रू. है तो कमरे की चौड़ाई क्या है?
 
(A) 6 meter
(B) 9 meter
(C) 8 meter
(D) 12 meter

Ans (A)

5.) If a right circular cone of vertical height 24 cm. has volume of 1232 cm3., then the area of its curved surface (in cm2.) is -

एक लम्बवृत्तीय शंकु की उर्ध्वाधर ऊंचाई 24 सेमी. और आयतन 1232 सेमी3. है, तो इसका पृष्ठीय क्षेत्रफल क्या है? (सेमी2. में) 

(A) 1254
(B) 704
(C) 550
(D) 154

Ans (C)
6.) The ratio between the volume of a sphere and the volume of the circumscribe right cylinder is-

एक गोले के आयतन और इसके परिगत बेलन के आयतन के मध्य क्या अनुपात है?
(A) 2:1
(B) 1:1
(C) 2:3
(D) 1:2

Ans (C)

7.) If  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17= 102, the value of  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17 is-
यदि  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17= 102, तो SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17  का मान है- 

(A) 8
(B) 9
(C)10
(D) 11

Ans (C)


8.)SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17  is equal to -
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17 का मान है-
(A) cosec x + cot x
(B) cosec x – cot x
(C) sec x + tan x
(D) sec x – tan x

Ans (A)
9 ) If x = a sec θ and y = b tan θ, then the value of  SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17is -
यदि x = a sec θ और y = b tan θ तो SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17का मान है- 

(A) 0
(B) 1
(C) -1
(D) tan2 θ

Ans (B)

10.) From the top of a building 30 meter high, the top and bottom of a tower are observed to have angles of depression 30o and 45o respectively. The height of the tower is -

30 मीटर ऊँची इमारत के शीर्ष से एक टॉवर के शीर्ष और पाद का अवनमन कोण क्रमशः 30और 45o मापा गया। टॉवर की ऊँचाई है- 
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 20 - 11 - 17


















Ans (D)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.