mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17


Ques. 1 - Three circles of diameter 21cm is bounded by a thread such that all the circles touch each other externally at a point. Find the length of the thread?

तीन वृत जिनका व्यास 21 सेमी है एक धागे से इस प्रकार से बंधे गए है की वह एक दूसरे को बाहरी बिंदु पर स्पर्श करते हैं | धागे की लम्बाई ज्ञात कीजिये ? 


a) 84π

b) 80π

c) 129

d) 139

Answer – (c)

Ques. 2 - The area of a regular pentagon is 125 cm2, how long is its each side?

एक नियत पंचभुज का क्षेत्रफल 125 सेमी2 है, इसकी प्रत्येक भुजा की लम्बाई क्या है?

a) 12

b) 11

c) 10

d) 9

Answer – (c)

Ques. 3 - The angles of depression of two ships from the top of a lighthouse are 45o and 30o towards the east if the ships are 200m apart, the height of lighthouse is? (√3 = 1.73)

पूर्व की तरफ एक प्रकाश स्तम्भ से दो जहाजों पर अवनमन कोण 45o और 30o हैं। यदि जहाजों के बीच 200 मीटर दूरी है। तो प्रकाश स्तम्भ की ऊँचाई क्या है। (√ 3= 1.73)

a) 273

b) 253

c) 270

d) 269

Answer – (a)
Ques. 4 AB = 8 cm. and CD = 6 cm. are two parallel chords on the same side of the centre of a circle. The distance between them is 1 cm. The radius of the circle is -

एक वृत्त के केन्द्र के एक ही ओर दो जीवाओं AB = 8 सेमी . और CD = 6 सेमी . है और उनके बीच की दूरी 1 सेमी . है तो वृत्त की त्रिज्या है- 

a) 4.5
b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Answer – (c) 

Ques. 5 - If AB is the diameter and O is the centre of the circle. Then find the ∠CBE -

यदि AB व्यास हैं O वृत्त का व्यास है , तो ∠CBE ज्ञात कीजिये |
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17
a) 100

b) 102

c) 105

d) 110

Answer – (d)

Ques. 6 - A,B and C are three points on a circle.The tangent at C meets BA produced at T. Given ∠ ATC = 360 and ∠ ACT = 480, the angle subtended by AB at the centre of the circle is -

A,B तथा C एक वृत्त पर तीन बिंदु है। उसमें C पर खींची स्पर्श रेखा BA को बढ़ाकर T पर मिल जाती है। तद्नुसार, यदि ∠ ATC = 360 तथा ∠ACT = 480 दिया हो,तो AB द्वारा वृत्त के केंद्र पर बनाया कोण कितना हो जाएगा?

a) 96

b) 100

c) 110

d) 112

Answer – (a) 

Ques. 7 Suppose AB is diameter of a circle whose centre is at O and C be any point on the circle.If CD AB and CD = 12 cm.,AD = 16 cm, then SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17is -

मान लीजिए AB, O केंद्र वाले एक वृत्त का व्यास है और C उस वृत्त पर स्थित कोई बिन्दु है। तद्नुसार,यदि CD AB और CD = 12 सेमी . तथा AD = 16 सेमी . हो ,तो SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17 कितना होगा?

a) 10

b) 9

c) 8

d) 12

Answer – (b) 

Ques. 8 M is the midpoint of line segment PQ whose length is 30 cm, if three circles having diameter PQ, PM and QM are drawn at the same side of the line. Find the radius of the circle which can touch all the three circles?

M एक रेखा खण्ड PQ की मध्य बिंदु हैं जिसकी लम्बाई 30 सेमी है यदि तीन वृत रेखा के सामान भाग में बने हैं जिनका व्यास PQ, PM और QM हैं तो इन तीनो वृत को स्पर्श करने वाले वृत की त्रिज्या ज्ञात कीजिये ?

a) 11

b) 12

c) 14

d) 10

Answer – (d)

Ques. 9 In a given circle, the chord PQ is of length 18 cm. AB is the perpendicular bisector of PQ, at M. If MB = 3 cm, the length of AB is

दिए गए वृत्त में, जीवा PQ 18 सेमी . लंबी है। AB, PQ, का M पर लम्ब द्विभाजक है। यदि MB = 3 सेमी . तो AB की लंबाई क्या होगी?
SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 07 - 11 - 17
a) 30

b) 27

c) 25

d) 32

Answer – (b) 

Ques. 10 - AB is a chord of length 16 cm of a circle of radius 10 cm. The tangents at point A and B intersect at a point P. Find the length of PA.

10 सेमी . त्रिज्या वाले वृत्त की जीवा AB की लम्बाई 16 सेमी . है। बिन्दु A और B से स्पर्श बिन्दु P पर प्रतिच्छेद करती है तो PA की लम्बाई ज्ञात कीजिये। 

a) 40

b) 40/3

c) 32

d) 32/3

Answer – (b)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.