mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 6 November 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 06 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru


Ques. 1 - The product of two numbers is 2028 and their H.C.F. is 13. The number of such pairs is-
दो संख्याओं का गुणनफल 2028 है और उनका म.स.प. 13 है | ऐसे जोड़ों की संख्या है - 

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer – (c)

Ques.2 - The parallel side of a trapezium are p and q respectively. The line joining the mid points of its non-parallel sides will be -
एक समलम्ब चतुर्भुज के समान्तर भुजाएं क्रमशः p और q हैं | इसकी असमान्तर भुजाओं के मध्य बिन्दुओं को मिलाने वाली रेखा होगी - 


a) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 06 - 11 - 17

b) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 06 - 11 - 17

c) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 06 - 11 - 17

d) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 06 - 11 - 17

Answer – (a)

Ques. 3 - Three friends Anushika, Bhavya and Charan started a business by investing amount in the ratio of 5: 7: 6 respectively. After a period of six month Charan withdraw half of the amount invested by him. If the amount invested by Anushika is Rs.40000 and the total profit earned at the end of one year is Rs.33000, what is Charan's share in profit?

तीन मित्र अनुषिका, भव्या और चरण एक व्यापार 5: 7: 6 के अनुपात में निवेश करके प्रारम्भ करते हैं | छह माह के अन्तराल के बाद चरण उसके द्वारा निवेशित राशि का आधा निकाल लेता है | यदि अनुषिका द्वारा निवेशित धनराशि 40000 रु. है और एक वर्ष के अंत में प्राप्त कुल लाभ 33000 रु. है, लाभ में चरण का हिस्सा क्या है ? 

a) Rs.8000

b) Rs.7200

c) Rs.9000

d) Rs.8800

Answer – (d)

Ques. 4 - The average marks obtained by 22 students in a class test are 45. The average marks of the first 10 are 55 and those of the last eleven are 40. The number of marks obtained by the eleventh student is-

एक क्लास टेस्ट में 22 विद्यार्थियों द्वारा प्राप्त अंकों का औसत 45 है । प्रथम 10 विद्यार्थियों का औसत अंक 55 है और अंतिम 11 का 40 है तो 11 वें विद्यार्थी द्वारा प्राप्त अंक है?

a) 45

b) 47.5

c) 0

d) 50.5

Answer – (c) 

Ques. 5 - The profit earn by sold an article for Rs.5760 is equal to the loss after selling the same article for Rs.3840. Then what price it should to be sold to earn 25 % profit? 

एक वस्तु को रू. 5760 में बेचने पर अर्जित लाभ उसी वस्तु को रू. 3840 में बेचने पर प्राप्त हानि के बराबर है, 25 प्रतिशत लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए वस्तु को कितने में बेचना होगा?

a) Rs.12000

b) Rs.12500

c) Rs.16700

d) Rs.12040

Answer – (a)

Ques. 6 - A bookseller purchased 180 bundles of copies Rs.900/bundle. He sold 70 bundles at 20% profit and 50 bundles at 6% loss. At what rate per bundle should the remainder be sold so as to gain 9% on the whole transaction? 

एक व्यापारी कॉपी के 180 बंडल, रु 900/ बंडल की दर से खरीदता है । वह 70 बंडल 20% लाभ के साथ और 50 बंडल 6% हानि के साथ बेचता है | वह शेष बंडल को किस दर से बेंचे कि पूरे सौदे में 9% का लाभ हो ?

a) Rs.960

b) Rs.250

c) Rs.870

d) Rs.204

Answer – (a) 

Ques. 7 - A boat takes 9 hours to travel a distance upstream and takes 3 hours to travel the same distance downstream. If the speed of the boat in still water is 4 km./hr., what is the velocity of the stream?

एक नाव धारा के विपरीत दिशा में जाने पर एक दूरी 9 घंटे में तय करती है, और इसी दूरी का वह धारा की दिशा में जाने पर 3 घंटे का समय लेती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल 4 किमी/घं. है तो धारा का वेग क्या है?

a) 1.5 kmph (किमी./घंटा) 

b) 2 kmph (किमी./घंटा)

c) 2.5 kmph (किमी./घंटा)

d) 3 kmph (किमी./घंटा)

Answer – (b) 

Ques. 8 - 25 men can do a piece of work in 20 days, in what time will another set of 20 men do thrice of the work , supposing that 3 of the first set can do as much work in 1 hour as 4 of the second set can do in an hour?

25 आदमी एक कार्य को 20 दिनों में कर सकते हैं, कितने समय में दूसरे समूह के 20 आदमी तीन गुना कार्य करेंगें, यह मानकर पहले समूह के तीन आदमी 1 घंटे में जितना कार्य कर सकते हैं दूसरे समूह के 4 आदमी 1 घंटे में उतना कार्य कर सकते हैं | 

a) 20

b) 40

c) 60

d) 80

Answer – (d)

Ques. 9 - Same quantity of rice is required for each member of a family of 25 members. On a particular day, due to the absence of some members of the family, the consumption of rice was reduced in the ratio 5: 3. The number of members absent on that day was?

चावल की एक ही मात्रा 25 सदस्यों के एक परिवार के प्रत्येक सदस्य के लिए आवश्यक है। एक विशेष दिन पर, परिवार के कुछ सदस्यों की अनुपस्थिति के कारण, चावल की खपत का अनुपात 5 : 3 में कम हो गया था। उस दिन अनुपस्थित सदस्यों की संख्या थी?

a) 3

b) 8

c) 9

d) 15

Answer – (d) 

Ques. 10 - A sum of money invested at compound interest amount in 3 years Rs.800 and in 4 years to Rs.840.What is the percentage rate of interest?

चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज पर निवेशित एक धनराशि 3 वर्षों में 800 रु. और 4 वर्षों में 840 रु. हो जाती है | ब्याज की प्रतिशत दर है ?

a) 3.5%

b) 4.5%

c) 5%

d) 6%

Answer – (c)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.