mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 17 November 2017

SSC Quiz : English Language | 17 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru


Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Supermoon wows skygazers across the world Skygazers took to high-rise buildings, tourist landmarks and beaches worldwide to catch a glimpse of the closest “supermoon” to Earth in almost seven decades. The unusually big and bright moon happens when the Earth’s satellite rock is full at the same time as, or very near, perigee—its closest point to our planet on its monthly ellipsis-shaped orbit. At a distance of 356,509km this is the closest it has been to Earth since 1948, creating what Nasa described as “an extra-supermoon.”


The phenomenon was visible first in Asia, sending astronomy enthusiasts and photographers flocking to the best viewing spots, hoping the chronic pollution that blights many of the region’s cities would not spoil the fun. Sydney’s eastern Bronte suburb became an unexpected magnet as thousands of people armed with picnic mats and cameras packed its small beach after a Facebook invite went viral. Loud cheers went up among the crowd as the moon made brief appearances between heavy, grey clouds before disappearing.

“It’s really nice,” Aidan Millar-Powell told of the festive community atmosphere at the beach. “People don’t usually come together like this in Sydney for a natural phenomenon.” Tourists, office workers and couples crowded the Hong Kong waterfront as the supersized moon rose over the skyscrapers of the financial hub, while in the Chinese capital Beijing the moon climbed spectacularly over the city’s skyline. The supermoon was visible across much of India although residents of New Delhi, the world’s most polluted capital, struggled to see it clearly through the toxic smog that has been shrouding the city in recent weeks.

The supermoon means a stronger high tide, at the prospect of bigger waves, but doing so at night. Nasa published a photo of the moon appearing as a giant orange orb behind Russia’s Soyuz rocket and an American astronaut to the International Space Station later. “Supermoon adorns our rocket,” tweeted the Nasa astronaut. “Incredible perspective of spaceflight.”

1. When were the brief appearances made by the moon?

(A) In the world’s most polluted capital

(B) Between heavy, grey clouds before disappearing.

(C) Between a stronger high tide.

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Answer. (B)

2. Choose the best suited meaning of the given word ‘ORB’?

A. Sphere

B. Square

C. Semi circle

D. Toxicant

Answer. (A)

3. What did Nasa describe the ‘supermoon’?

A. An inevitable supermoon

B. A glorious supermoon

C. An extra-supermoon

D. An everlasting supermoon

Answer. (C)

4. Where did the Skygazers go to catch a glimpse of the closest “supermoon” to the Earth?

A. High-rise buildings

B. Tourist landmarks

C. Beaches worldwide

D. All (A), (B) and (C)

Answer. (D)

5. After how long did the “supermoon” appear which was glimpsed the closest to the Earth?

A. In almost seven decades.

B. In almost three decades.

C. In almost five decades.

D. In almost seven decades.

Answer. (A)

READING COMPREHENSION

In a dense forest, lived a fierce lion. He was very cruel. One day the lion was caught in a hunter’s trap. One by one many animals passed by. “Please helped me!" pleaded the lion. But none of the animals listened to his plea. 

After a while, a man happened to come into the forest. He saw the lion. The lion said, “I will die of hunger and suffocation. Please help me out, O! kind man." The man was thoughtful. “I assure you I will never harm you. Please help me now. The hunter will be anytime now," said the lion. 

The man felt sorry for the lion and set the beast free. As soon as the lion was free, he let out a fierce roar. “I have been trapped in the cage for a long time. I am hungry. I will have to eat you," said the lion, looking at the man. “But you promised that you would not harm me," said the man, in a meek tone. “Yes, I said that. But only to convince you to free me. Now, I am terribly hungry," said the lion. 

The terrified man thought quickly. He said, “Alright, you can eat me. But let a judge decide if you are right in eating the person who has rescued you." The lion agreed. He was sure that no animal would speak against him. Just then a jackal came that way and the lion asked the jackal to be the judge. He addressed the lion, “Sir, would you please show me how it all happened?" The lion was only too willing. He entered the cage and closed the cage door. The jackal immediately bolted the cage from outside. “Now the lion is trapped again. Run away, you foolish man! And never offer help to anyone without thinking," said the jackal. The frightened man ran for his life. And the ungrateful lion was trapped in the cage again. The hunter came and took the lion away to his circus. 

Q.1. What is the meaning of the word ‘ungrateful’ as used in the passage?

(A) kind

(B) angry

(C) selfish

(D) hungry

Answer. (C)

Q.2. Which of the following statement/s is/are NOT TRUE in context to the passage?

(A) The frightened man ran for his life.

(B) The hunter came and took the lion away to his circus. 

(C) A wolf saved the life of the man.

(D) As soon as the lion was free, he let out a fierce roar.

Answer. (C)

Q.3. What was the intention of the author behind writing this passage?

(A) This story tell us to live and let live.

(B) It is harmful to go through a forest.

(C) This story tell us that we should never offer help to anyone without thinking.

(D) Never help to anyone

Answer. (C)

Q.4. Which of the following statement/s is/are TRUE in context to the passage?

(A) As the lion was fool so he could not understand the trap done by hunter

(B) The man felt sorry for the lion and set the beast free.

(C) The man who opened the cage of lion was very intelligent.

(D) Lion attacked the man when he came to set him free from cage.

Answer. (B)

Q.5. Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate TITLE for the passage?

(A) A wise jackal

(B) A hunter

(C) The Ungrateful Lion

(D) A dense forest

Answer. (C)

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.