mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 15 November 2017

SSC Quiz : English Language | 15 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru

Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a far away kingdom, there was a river. This river was home to many golden swans. The swans spent most of their time on the banks of the river. Every six months, the swans would leave a golden feather as a fee for using the lake. The soldiers of the kingdom would collect the feathers and deposit them in the royal treasury. 


One day, a homeless bird saw the river. “The water in this river seems so cool and soothing. I will make my home here," thought the bird. 
As soon as the bird settled down near the river, the golden swans noticed her. They came shouting. “This river belongs to us. We pay a golden feather to the King to use this river. You can not live here." 

“I am homeless, brothers. I too will pay the rent. Please give me shelter," the bird pleaded. “How will you pay the rent? You do not have golden feathers," said the swans laughing. They further added, “Stop dreaming and leave once." The humble bird pleaded many times. But the arrogant swans drove the bird away. 
“I will teach them a lesson!" decided the humiliated bird. 

She went to the King and said, “O King! The swans in your river are impolite and unkind. I begged for shelter but they said that they had purchased the river with golden feathers." 
The King was angry with the arrogant swans for having insulted the homeless bird. He ordered his soldiers to bring the arrogant swans to his court. In no time, all the golden swans were brought to the King’s court. 

“Do you think the royal treasury depends upon your golden feathers? You can not decide who lives by the river. Leave the river at once or you all will be beheaded!" shouted the King.  The swans shivered with fear on hearing the King. They flew away never to return. The bird built her home near the river and lived there happily forever. The bird gave shelter to all other birds in the river. 

Q.1- The river that was in the kingdom was the home of _____.

(A) parrot

(B) Swan

(C) tiger

(D) king

Answer. (B)

Q.2- What did the new bird think when it see the river?

(A) The bird thought, “I will complain the king.”

(B) The bird thought, “ I will take all the feathers that swan left.”

(C) The bird thought, “ How will I pay a feather to the king everyday.”

(D) The bird thought, “The water in this river seems so cool and soothing. I will make my home here."

Answer.(D)

Q.3- What did the swans say when the bird asked them for the shelter?

(A) The swans said, “We don’t have place for you.”

(B) The swans said, “I will complain the king.”

(C) “How will you pay the rent? You do not have golden feathers," said the swans laughing.

(D) The swans said, “I will kill you if you stay here for a while.”

Answer.(C)

Q.4. Which of the following statement/s is/are NOT TRUE in context to the passage?

(A) The swans shivered with fear on hearing the King.

(B) The King was angry with the arrogant swans for having insulted the homeless bird.

(C) The humble bird pleaded many times. But the arrogant swans drove the bird away

(D) The water in the river was so hot.

Answer.(D)

Q.5- Which of the following is possibly the most appropriate title for the passage?

(A) An Innocent Bird

(B) The Arrogant Swans

(C) The King 

(D) The River

Answer.(B)


Long, long ago, in a dense forest there were thousands of tall and beautiful trees. They were happy, but proud of themselves. Among them there also an ugly tree whose branches were badly twisted. Its roots had uneven curves. All the trees made fun of that ugly tree. 

“How are you, hunchback?" the other trees always shouted and their laughter made the ugly tree feel sad. But, he never raised a voice against them. The ugly tree thought, “I wish I were as beautiful as the other trees. Why did God do this to me? Neither can I provide shade to the travellers not can the birds make their nests on me. Nobody needs me." 

One day, a woodcutter came to the forest. He took a look at the trees and said, “These trees are lovely. I must cut them." As soon as he picked up his axe the trees became frightened. 

‘Chop, Chop, Chop’ went the woodcutter’s axe and one by one the trees started to fall. “None of us is going to be spared," screamed one of the beautiful trees. Soon that tree too was brought to ground by the woodcutter’s axe. 

By now, the woodcutter had come near to the ugly tree. He had just raised his axe when suddenly he noticed how crooked the ugly tree was. “Hmm! This crooked tree seems to be useless for me. I cannot make long straight logs of this ugly tree," he thought. And he moved towards another beautiful tree. The ugly tree heaved a huge sigh of relief. He realized that by making him ugly, God had actually given him a boon. 

From that day the ugly tree never complained. He was happy with his crooked branches. He never forgot how he was spared from the woodcutter’s axe, only because he was crooked and ugly. 

Q.1- Why was one of the trees of the forest upset?

(A) All the trees were teasing him.

(B) All the trees except one was beautiful that’s why he was sad.

(C) A woodcutter came to cut him, so he worried.

(D) That tree was dumb, so he was worried.

Answer.(B)

Q.2- What did the ugly tree realised when the woodcutter did not cut him?

(A) He realised that god should make him beautiful.

(B) He never raised a voice against them.

(C) He felt that he was useless.

(D) He realized that by making him ugly, God had actually given him a boon.

Answer.(D)

Q.3- As soon as woodcutter picked up his axe the trees ________

(A) became frightened. 

(B) became happy

(C) become sad

(D) went away.

Answer.(A)

Q.4- What is the meaning of the word uneven as used in the passage ?

(A) unequal (B) equal (C) zigzag (D) small

Answer.(A)

Q.5.Which of the following can be the TITLE of the passage? 

(A) The Beautiful Tree

(B) The woodcutter

(C) The Ugly Tree

(D) The God and its universe

Answer.(C)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.