mahendras

IBPS PO 2018 | IBPS Clerk 2018 | IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RPF SI | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 13 November 2017

SSC Quiz : English Language | 13 - 11 - 17

Mahendra Guru
SSC Quiz : English Language | 13 - 11 - 17


In the questions given below, choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word and mark your answer.

1. Wane
(A) Defalcate

(B) Diminish

(C) Enigma

(D) Increase

Answer. (B) Diminish

2. Confide
(A) Eulogy

(B) Distrust

(C) Rely

(D) Happy

Answer. (C) Rely

3. Alternative

(A) Fundamental

(B) Eschew

(C) Desert

(D) Substitute

Answer. (D) Substitute

4- Precincts
(A) Plebiscite

(B) Area

(C) Lithotomy

(D) Stupor

Answer. (B) Area

5- Sinister
(A) Vacillation

(B) Abrogate

(C) Ominous

(D) Palatable

Answer. (C) Ominous

6- Surpass
(A) Exceed

(B) Byre

(C) Telepathy

(D) Dirge

Answer. (A) Exceed

7. GAMBOL

(A) Dance

(B) Trivial

(C) Frolic

(D) Fun

Answer. (C) Frolic

8. Assert

(A) Declare

(B) Abstinence

(C) Cancel

(D) Wrap

Answer. (A) Declare

9. Replenish
(A) Exhaust

(B) Restock

(C) Empty

(D) Acclaim

Answer. (B) Restock

10. Spellbound

(A) Accord

(B) Bored

(C) Displeased

(D) Surprised

Answer. (D) Surprised

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.