mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 9 November 2017

SSC Quiz : English Language | 09 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru

In the questions given below, choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word and mark your answer.


1. Ludicrous

(A) Absurd

(B) Refractory

(C) Grave

(D) Sinuous

Answer. (A) Absurd

2- Colossal

(A) Exalted 

(B) Immense 

(C) Tiny 

(D) Demure

Answer. (B) Immense 

3- Scrupulous

(A) Meticulous 

(B) Careless 

(C) Sallow 

(D) Affable

Answer. (A) Meticulous 

4- Morose

(A) Jovial 

(B) Copious 

(C) Thrive 

(D) Miserable

Answer. (D) Miserable

5. Aloof

(A) Close

(B) Isolated

(C) Avert

(D) Near

Answer. (B) Isolated

6. Dispense

(A) Supply

(B) Ruin

(C) Procure

(D) Take

Answer. (A) Supply

7. Sumptuous

(A) Paltry

(B) Rise

(C) Abandon

(D) Splendid

Answer. (D) Splendid

8. Solicit

(A) Allow

(B) Request

(C) Textile

(D) Sequence

Answer. (B) Request

9. Lavish

(A) Arduous

(B) Manage

(C) Wasteful

(D) Frugal

Answer. (C) Wasteful

10. Intrude

(A) Infringe

(B) Careen

(C) Arrack

(D) Obey

Answer. (A) Infringe

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.