mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 7 November 2017

SSC Quiz : English Language | 07 - 11 - 17

mahendra Guru

In questions below out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given sentence and mark it as your answer. 
1- Old age when a man behave like a fool 

(A) Junta 

(B) Odyssey 

(C) Dotage 

(D) Titular 

Answer- (C) Dotage 

2- One who is unrelenting and cannot be moved by entreaties 

(A) Voyage 

(B) Inexorable 

(C) Antagonist 

(D) Inviolate 

Answer- (B) Inexorable 

3- Short descriptive poem or picturesque scene or incident 

(A) Idyll 

(B) Yacht 

(C) Repentance 

(D) Furrow 

Answer- (A) Idyll 

4- To mediate between two parties in a dispute 

(A) Pedantic 

(B) Cynic 

(C) Intercede 

(D) Insular 

Answer- (C) Intercede 

5- One who does not know how to save the money 

(A) Promise 

(B) Anarchist 

(C) Madrigal 

(D) Spendthrift 

Answer- (D) Spendthrift 

6. Fit to be eaten. 

(A) Credible 

(B) Audible 

(C) edible 

(D) Legible 

Answer- (C) edible 

7. Unfair advantages for members of one’s own family. 

(A) Plagiarism 

(B) Nepotism 

(C) Capitalism 

(D) Pessimism 

Answer- (B) Nepotism 

8. A proficient public speaker. 

(A) Economic 

(B) Orator 

(C) Curator 

(D) Arbitrator 

Answer- (B) Orator 

9. Always ready to attack. 

(A) Impatience 

(B) Precious 

(C) Aggressive 

(D) Anecdote 

Answer-(C) Aggressive 

10. Careful not to harm or cause inconvenience to others. 

(A) Humble 

(B) Ambiguous 

(C) Considerate 

(D) Impulsive 

Answer-(C) Considerate 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.