mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 2 October 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams


 Q.1. In an examination, 35% of the candidates failed in Mathematics and 25% in English. If 10% failed in both mathematics and English. Then how much percent passed in both the subject?

एक परीक्षा में 35% विद्यार्थी गणित में फ़ैल हो जाते है , 25% विद्यार्थी अंग्रेजी में फ़ैल हो जाते है और 10% विद्यार्थी दोनों विषय में फ़ैल हो जाते है तो कितने प्रतिशत विद्यार्थी दोनों विषय में पास हो जाते है?

(A)50 (B) 55 (C) 57 (D) 60

ANS. (A)

Q.2. The marked price of shirt was Rs.820. A man bought the shirt for Rs.570.72 after getting two successive discount of which the first discount was 20%. Find the second discount was?

एक शर्ट का अंकित मूल्य रु 820 है, एक आदमी दो क्रमागत छूट के बाद शर्ट को रु 570.72 का खरीदता है यदि पहली छूट 20% थी तो दूसरी छूट क्या है? 

(A) 18% (B) 15% (C) 13% (D) 11% 

ANS. (C)

Q.3. A fan marked at Rs.2000 is sold with two successive discount of 20% and 10%. An additional discount of 5% is offered for cash payment. Find the selling price of the fan at cash payment?

एक पंखे का अंकित मूल्य रु 2000 है. इसमें वह दो क्रमागत 20% और 10% की छूट देता है और साथ में 5% की छूट नगद भुगतान के रूप में देता है तो पंखे का विक्रय मूल्य क्या है?



(A)Rs.1368 (B) Rs.1468 (C) Rs.1568 (D) Rs.1668


ANS. (A)

Q.4. Four bells ring at intervals of 4, 6, 8, 14 seconds. They start ringing simultaneously at 12.00 O’clock. At what time will they again ring simultaneously?

चार घंटिय 4, 6, 8, 14 सेकंड के अंतराल पर बजती है, यह 12.00 बजे बजना शुरू करते है तो कितने बजे फिर से यह साथ में बजेंगी?



(A)12 hrs. 2 min 48 sec (B) 12 hrs. 3 min (C) 12 hrs. 3 min. 20 sec (D) 12 hrs. 3 min. 44sec


ANS. (A)
Q.5. A does SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17 of a piece of work in 20 days. He then calls B and they finish the remaining work in 3 days. How long B alone will take to do whole work?
A किसी काम का SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17 भाग 20 दिनों में करता है. बचा हुआ काम वह B के साथ मिलकर 3 दिनों में समाप्त करते है तो B अकेला पूरा काम कितने दिनों में समाप्त करेगा?



(A)40 days (B) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17 days (C) 40 days (D) 25 days

ANS. (B)

Q.6. The average age of eleven players of a cricket team decreases by 2 months when two new players are included in the team replacing two players of ages 17 years and 20 years. The average age of new players? 

11 खिलाडियों का औसत 2 महीने कम हो जाता है जब दो नए व्यक्ति दो खिलाडियों के स्थान पर आ जाते है जिनकी आयु 17 वर्ष और 20 थी. तो नए खिलाडियों का औसत क्या है?



(A)17 years 1 month (B) 17 year 7 month (C) 17 years 11 month (D) 18 years 3 month

ANS. (B)

Q.7. The average of first three numbers is thrice the fourth number. If the average of all the four numbers is 10, then find the fourth?

पहली 3 संख्याओ का औसत तीन गुना है चौथी संख्या का, यदि चारो संख्याओ का औसत 5 है तो चौथी संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये?

(A)4.5 (B) 5 (C) 2 (D) 4

ANS. (D)
Q.8. A man can reach a certain place in 30 hours. If he reduces his speed by SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17, he goes 10 km less in that time. Find his speed per hour.
एक व्यक्ति एक निश्चित स्थान पर 30 घंटो में पहुँच जाता है. यदि वह अपनी चाल को SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17कम कर दे तो वह 10 किलोमीटर कम जाता है उसकी चाल क्या थी?


(A)6 km/hr. (B) SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 02 - 10 - 17 (C) 4 km/hr. (D) 5 km/hr.


ANS. (D)
Let the speed 

Q.9. Find the area of greatest circle inscribed inside a square of side cm is?

(A) 344.5 cm2 (B) 364.5 cm2 (C) 346.5 cm2 (D) 366.5 cm2 

ANS. (C)

Q.10. A train is moving at a speed of 132 km/hour. If the length of the train is 110 meters, how long will it take to cross a railway platform 165 metres long?

एक रेलगाड़ी 132 किमी/घंटा की चाल से चाल रही है. यदि रेलगाड़ी की चाल 110 मीटर है तो यह 165 मीटर लम्बे रलवे प्लेटफार्म को कितने समय में पार कर लेगी ?



(A)5 Second (B) 7.5 second (C) 10 second (D) 15 second

ANS. (B)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.