mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 17 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 17- 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams


In the following questions some have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the answer to the appropriate letter (A), (B) and (C). If there is no error, mark your answer as (D).

Q.1. Automobile demand was hard hit(A)/ by the withdrawal of(B)/ high value currency.(C)/No error(D)


Ans. (A) Replace ‘hard hit’ with ‘hit hard’.

Q.2. Sales of scooters,(A)/ saw a biggest decline(B)/ in urban markets.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (B) Replace ‘a’ with ‘the’.

Q.3. If the upcoming budget does not brought(A)/ big steps to boost consumer sentiment,(B)/ we may miss our forecast.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (A) Replace ‘brought’ with ‘bring’.

Q.4. There can be no doubt (A)/ that the amount disbursed by (B) that company is public money.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (D) No error

Q.5. The CBI submitted only about 3 lakh (A)/ of about 32 lakhs NGOs file (B)/ its balance sheets with the government.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (C) Replace ‘its’ with ‘their’.

Q.6. Almost half of two-wheeler(A)/ sales come from(B)/ rural markets.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (D) No error

Q.7. The Supreme Court demanded(A)/ that the government would file an(B)/ compliance report by March 31.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (B) Replace ‘an’ with ‘a’.

Q.8. The government should initiated (A)/ civil recovery proceedings (B)/ against rogue organisations.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (A) Replace ‘initiated’ with ‘initiate’.

Q.9. Defaulting companies so far has been(A)/ only blacklisted by(B)/ the government.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (A) Replace ‘has’ with ‘have’.

Q.10. If an outsider becomes(A)/ our leader, our very(B)/ existence is at stake.(C)/No error(D)

Ans. (D) No error

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.