mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 14 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 14 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | English Language | 13 - 10 - 17



In the following questions some have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the answer to the appropriate letter (A), (B) and (C). If there is no error, mark your answer as (D).

Q.1- Megastar Amitabh Bachchan remembered (A)/ veteran actress Smita Patil on her 61st birth(B)/ anniversary and call her a special lady in his life. (C)/ No Error (D)


ANSWER (C) use ‘called’ as sentence is in past tense.

Q.2- Bollywood Actor Nana Patekar will (A)/ be seeing in the role of an archaeologist in (B)/ actor Prakash Raj'' directorial debut "Tadka".(C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER (B) use ‘seen’ as sentence is in passive voice.

Q.3- Walking in the woods(A)/ have therapeutic value (B)/ as trees are givers. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (B) Use ‘has’ instead of ‘have’

Q.4- The relaxed pace calms(A)/ your mind and (B)/ relax your body. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘relaxes’ instead of ‘relax’

Q.5- The liberated mind can attempt(A)/ resolving conflicts, free of illusions born (B)/ out of perceive notions. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘perceived’ instead of ‘perceive’

Q.6- The relationship between a perfect(A)/ master and a disciple is the inevitable (B)/ outcome of intrinsic conditions in the life of the aspirant. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (D) No Error

Q.7- Plants are ‘stable’, enduring an anchored, (A)/ rooted life unlikely their (B)/ mobile sentient colleagues. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (B) Use ‘unlike’ instead of ‘unlikely’

Q.8- How many of us has really(A)/ tried to be with trees, (B)/ shrubs and flower beds? (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (A) Use ‘have’ instead of ‘has’

Q.9- Live from the ‘higher Self’, (A)/ not from the (B)/ ‘low self’. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘lower’ instead of ‘low’

Q.10- The government said it is developing five(A)/ industrial corridors in the country which (B)/ is at different stages of implementation. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘are’ instead of ‘is’

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.