mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 13 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 13 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | English Language | 13 - 10 - 17


In the questions given below, choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word and mark your answer.

Q.1. AUGUST

(A) Majestic

(B) Corroborate

(C) Difficult

(D) Huge

Answer:(A) Majestic
For other options
Corroborate(V)-Endorse
Huge(Adj)-gargantuan

Q.2. AVARICE

(A) Generosity

(B) Substance

(C) Greed

(D) Regular

Answer:(C) Greed
For other options
Generosity(N)-Liberality
Substance(N)-Actuality

Q.3. ABROGATE

(A) Repeal

(B) Challenge

(C) Origin

(D) Ally

For other options
Ally(V)-Combine
Answer:(A) Repeal

Q.4. ACUMEN

(A) Insight

(B) Aware

(C) Foolishness

(D) abruptness

Answer:(A) Insight

Q.5. CONFISCATE

(A) Steal

(B) Offer

(C) Give

(D) Cry

Answer:(A) Steal

Q.6. CLEMENCY

(A) Vigorously

(B) Kindness

(C) Empathy

(D) Fidelity

Answer:(B) Kindness
For other options
Fidelity(N)-Loyality


Q.7. Gawky

(A) Tremulous

(B) Awkward

(C) Graceful

(D) Ribald

Answer:(B) Awkward
For Other Options- Tremulous- timid,
Ribald- rude and humorous remark

Q.8. Fracas

(A) Tyro

(B) Peace

(C) Rotundity

(D) Quarrel

Answer:(D) Quarrel
For Other Options- Tyro- beginner,
Rotundity- roundness

Q.9. Obnoxious

(A) Detestable

(B) Torpor

(C) Charming

(D) Recant

Answer:(A) Detestable
For Other Options- Torpor- habitual idleness,
Recant- to reject

Q.10. Perfidious

(A) Honest

(B) Supplant

(C) Corrupt

(D) Relegate

Answer: (C) Corrupt
For Other Options- Supplant- replace,
Relegate- dismiss

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.