mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 9 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 09 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | English Language | 23 - 09 - 17
In the following questions sentences are given with blanks to be filled in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four and mark your answer.

1- Delhi Police Commissioner was _________Director of CBI, country's premier probe agency.

(A) elected

(B) selected

(C) appointed

(D) choose

Answer. (C) appointed

2- A man was ________to death allegedly by Naxals at a village in insurgency-hit Sukma district of Chhattisgarh.

(A) hang

(B) hit

(C) hacked

(D) ordered

Answer. (C) hacked

3- Seven districts in Telangana _________be open defecation free by March 31.

(A) ought

(B) is

(C) would

(D) will have

Answer. (C) would

4- Iran's state-run Press TV says 30 firefighters have been _________in the collapse of a burning high-rise building in Tehran.

(A) demise

(B) killed

(C) saving

(D) controlled

Answer. (B) killed

5- Yemeni security officials say a rocket fired by Shiite rebels has killed six _________in the war-torn city of Taiz.

(A) person

(B) child

(C) civilians

(D) student

Answer. (C) civilians

6- Former iGATE chief ________joined the Board of Cigniti Technologies Inc.


(A) have

(B) has

(C) having

(D) will

Answer. (B) has

7- A Sessions court here awarded 14 years of __________Imprisonment Rs 50,000 fine to a man for attacking another man with axe and acid in 2014.


(A) exactly

(B) rigorous

(C) careless

(D) flexible

Answer. (B) rigorous

8- The Delhsi High Court refused to entertain ________NGO's plea seeking transfer of hearing related to the nursery admission case from a single judge to a larger bench.


(A) a

(B) an

(C) all

(D) to

Answer. (B) an

9. His statement came ____ a delegation of Opposition parties.


(A) After

(B) in

(C) all

(D) between

Answer. (A) After

10. The Budget presentation is not _____ to be deferred.


(A) Unlike

(B) liked

(C) likely

(D) assure

Answer. (C) likely

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.