mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 7 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 07 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | English Language | 23 - 09 - 17


In the questions given below, choose the word most opposite in meaning to the given word and mark your answer.

Q.1. Insulate

(A) Shield

(B) Ventilate

(C) Circumspect

(D) Diffidence

Answer. (B) Ventilate


For Other Options- Circumspect- cautious, Diffidence- lack of confidence

Q.2. Testify

(A) Examine

(B) Canvass

(C) Conceal

(D) Motility

Answer. (C) Conceal

For Other Options- Canvass- asking for vote, Motility- movement

Q.3. Isolate

(A) Attach

(B) Segregate

(C) manager

(D) Jangle

Answer. (A) Attach

For Other Option- Jangle- to irritate somebody

Q.4- Illicit

(A) Fugitive

(B) Lawful

(C) Banned

(D) Forbidden

Answer. (B) Lawful

Q.5- Morose

(A) Miserable

(B) Sullen

(C) Blissful

(D) Easy

Answer. (C) Blissful

Q.6- Nominal

(A) Real

(B) Domicile

(C) Parody

(D) Jargon

Answer. (A) Real

Q.7. PERMIT

(A) Approve

(B) Resolute 

(C) Forbid

(D) Endorse

Answer. (C) Forbid

For other options - Resolute -determined

Q.8. LEAD

(A) Guide 

(B) Completed 

(C) Follow 

(D) Conduct 

Answer. (C) Follow 

Q.9. INSOLENT

(A) Useless

(B) Submissive

(C) Overbearing

(D) Confirmed

Answer. (B) Submissive

For other options - Overbearing - autocratic

Q.10. Acquit

(A) Clear

(B) Convict

(C) Exonerate

(D) Baleful

Answer. (B) Convict

For Other Option- Baleful- threatening



0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.