mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 6 October 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 06 - 10 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | English Language | 23 - 09 - 17


In the following questions some have error and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and mark the answer to the appropriate letter (A), (B) and (C). If there is no error, mark your answer as (D).

Q.1- Prepaid, pooled expenditure (A)/ must the norm in health spending, not (B)/ out-of-pocket payments. (C)/ No Error (D)


ANSWER- (B) Use ‘be’ after ‘must’

Q.2- Plants feel ‘pleasure(A)/ and pain’ just (B)/ as humans. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘do’ after ‘humans’

Q.3- Science says consciousness is fundamental(A)/ to know all about the world and cosmos, (B)/ including birth and death, objectively. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (D) No Error

Q.4- One who desires worldly pleasures and the(A)/ one who desires to renounce them, stand (B)/ to the same footing, for they both nurture desire. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘on’ instead of ‘to’

Q.5- Plants show their experience of(A)/ pleasure by turning to (B)/ the sun and flourishing. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (B) Use ‘towards’ instead of ‘to’


Q.6- While perfection is an unachievable end, (A)/ imperfection is the means with strong (B)/ sign of reality. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘signatures’ instead of ‘sign’

Q.7- Tech giant Google has rolled out a new scanning apps (A)/- Google Photo Scan - that allows users to (B)/ scan and digitise physical photographs. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (A) Use ‘app’ instead of ‘apps’

Q.8- India's trade has improved with different (A)/ country after signing of free trade (B)/ agreements (FTA), Parliament was informed. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (B) Use ‘countries’ instead of ‘country’

Q.9- Consciousness is enlightenment (A)/where the seeker subjectively realises (B)/ truth or experiences absolute bliss. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (C) Use ‘and’ instead of ‘or’

Q.10- Just as we success through failures, (A)/ things get perfected (B)/ through imperfections. (C)/ No Error (D)

ANSWER- (A) Use ‘succeed’ instead of ‘success

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.