mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 12 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 12 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 12 -10-17

1. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?

A) Mouse

B) Dumb terminal

C) Micro computer

D) Dedicated data entry system

E) All of these

ANS-B

2. What was the first computer brought in Nepal?

A) ICL/2950

B) ENIAC

C) IBM 1401

D) None of these

E) All of these

ANS-C

3. The primary advantage of key-to-tape data entry system is

A) A large percentage of editing can be performed at the time of data entry

B) Key verification is easily performed

C) The tape is reusable

D) Keying errors can be detected as they occur.

E) All of these

ANS-C

4. Basic is ___________language.

A) a procedural

B) an object oriented

C) hypertext

D) both A and B

E) None of these

ANS-A

5. A computer Program that translates one program instruction at a time into machine language is called a/an

A) Interpreter

B) CPU

C) Compiler

D) Simulator

E) All of these

ANS-A


6. Which of the following have the fastest access time?

A) Semiconductor Memories

B) Magnetic Disks 

C) Magnetic Tapes 

D) Compact Disks

E) All of these

ANS-A

7. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?

A) 100

B) 20

C) 40

D) 80

E) All of these

ANS-B


8. The computer that process both analog and digital is called

A) Analog computer 

B) Digital computer 

C) Hybrid computer

D) Mainframe computer

E) All of these

ANS-C


9. What was the name of the first commercially available microprocessor chip?

A) Intel 308

B) Intel 33

C) Intel 4004

D) Motorola 639

E) All of these

ANS-C

10. Which of the following class of computers can process physical quantities such as speed?

A) Analog Computers 

B) Digital Computers 

C) Hybrid Computers 

D) None of these

E) All of these

ANS-A

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.