mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 10 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 10 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?
A) Floppy Disk
B) Hard Disk
C) Tape Drive
D) CDROM
E) All of these ANS-D 2. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?
A) Disk
B) CPU
C) Printer
D) ALU
E) All of these ANS-A
3. Daisy wheel printer is a type of
A) Matrix printer
B) Impact printer
C) Laser printer
D) Manual printer
E) All of these ANS-B 4. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as
A) Binary
B) Octal
C) Decimal
D) Hexadecimal
E) All of these ANS-B 5. The two basic types of record access methods are:
A) Sequential and random
B) Sequential and indexed
C) Direct and immediate
D) Online and real time
E) All of these ANS-A 6. Artificial Intelligence is associated with which generation?
A) First Generation
B) Second Generation
C) Fifth Generation
D) Sixth Generation
E) All of these ANS-C 7. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is
A) DTE
B) DASD
C) DDE
D) DDE
E) All of these ANS-B 8. The actual execution of instructions happens in
A) ALU
B) CU
C) Memory
D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-A 9. Floppy disks are available in
A) Single side single density
B) Single side double density
C) Both of these
D) Double side double density
E) None of these ANS-C 10. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
A) Z3
B) ABC
C) mark I
D) ENIAC
E) All of these ANS-D

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.