mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 9 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 09 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. Which of the following is a programming language?
A) Lotus
B) Pascal
C) MS-Excel
D) Netscape
E) All of these ANS-B 2. Which converts the user data into machine readable form?
A) input unit, output unit, control unit
B) central processing unit
C) output unit
D) decoder unit
E) All of these ANS-A
3. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?
A) Diligence
B) Intelligence
C) Slavery
D) Reliability
E) All of these ANS-B 4. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is
A) Large
B) Cheap
C) Fast
D) Slow
E) All of these ANS-C 5. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
A) Machine language
B) Application software
C) System program
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-A 6. How was the generation of computer classified?
A) by the device used in memory & processor
B) by the speed of computer
C) by the model of the computer
D) by the accuracy of computer
E) All of these ANS-A 7. Which of the following is not a feature of first generation computers
A) They used vacuum tubes or valves as main electronic component
B) They consumed lots of electricity and produced excessive heat
C) They used machine language and assembly language to program the machine
D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-C 8. CAD stands for
A) Computer aided design
B) Computer algorithm for design
C) Computer application in design
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-A 9. Which of the following memories has the shortest access times?
A) Cache memory
B) Magnetic bubble memory
C) Magnetic core memory
D) RAM
E) All of these ANS-A 10. A small or intelligent device is so called because it contains within it a
A) Computer
B) Microcomputer
C) Programmable
D) Sensor
E) All of these ANS-D

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.