mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 5 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 05 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. Who invented punched cards?
A) Charles Babbage
B) Dr. Herman Hollerith
C) Howard Aikin
D) Joseph Jacquard
E) All of these
ANS-D 2. Each model of a computer has a unique
A) Assembly of a computer
B) Machine language
C) High level language
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-B 3. Which of the following is not a primary storage device?
A) Magnetic tape
B) Magnetic disk
C) Optical disk
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-D 4. In a punched card system, data is processed by a
A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine
B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine
C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine
D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter
E) All of these
ANS-D 5. Which device is required for the Internet connection?
A) Joystick
B) Modem
C) CD Drive
D) NIC Card
E) All of these
ANS-B 6. A set of rods where numbers were carved and used for multiplication and division aids is known as
A) Pascaline
B) Napier’s Bones
C) Stepped Reckoner
D) Slide Rule
E) All of these
ANS-B 7. Seek time is
A) time to position the head over proper track
B) time to position the head over proper sector
C) time to position the head over proper cylinder
D) None of these
E) All of these
ANS-A 8. Tape speed is measured in
A) Feet per second
B) Inch per second
C) Meter per second
D) Centimeter per second
E) All of these
ANS-B 9. Punched cards were first introduced by
A) Powers
B) Pascal
C) Jacquard
D) Herman Hollerith
E) All of these
ANS-D 10. Which computer support co-processors?
A) XT computer
B) AT computers
C) None of these
D) Both of these
E) Only A
ANS-B

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.