mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 3 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 03 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. What was the nick name of the computer used by the Americans in 1952 for their H-bomb project?
A) ENIAC
B) EDSAC
C) MANIAC
D) UNIVAC
E) None of these ANS-C
2. Which is the type of memory for information that does not change on your computer?
A) RAM
B) ROM
C) ERAM
D) RW / RAM
E) None of these ANS-B 3. LSI, VLSI & ULSI chips were used in which generation?
A) First
B) Second
C) Third
D) Fourth
E) None of these ANS-D 4. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
A) IBM
B) Seagate
C) Microsoft
D) 3M
E) None of these ANS-B 5. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from
A) First generation
B) Second generation
C) Third generation
D) Fourth generation
E) None of these ANS-D 6. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?
A) Accuracy
B) Storage
C) Versatility
D) Automatic
E) None of these ANS-C 7. Which of the following registers is used to keep track of address of the memory
location where the next instruction is located?
A) Memory address register
B) Memory data register
C) Instruction register
D) Program counter
E) None of these ANS-D 8. Which of the following is not the classification of computers based on application?
A) Electronic Computers
B) Analog Computers
C) Digital Computers
D) Hybrid Computers
E) None of these ANS-A 9. Which of the following is not a type of Software
A) System Software
B) Application Software
C) Utility Software
D) Entertainment Software
E) None of these ANS-D 10. Who invented the high level language C?
A) Dennis M. Ritchie
B) Niklaus Writh
C) Seymour Papert
D) Donald Kunth
E) None of these ANS-A

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.