mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 28 September 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 28-09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 23-09-17

Q 1. During the Indus Valley period what was the dominant number used for weights and measures?

(A) Six

(B) Eight

(C) Twelve

(D) Sixteen

ans (D) Sixteen

Q 2. Which one of the following was used as a chemical weapon in the First World War?

(A) Carbon monoxide

(B) Hydrogen cyanide

(C) Mustard gas

(D) Water gas

ans (C) Mustard gas

Q 3. Aphnology is the science of which of the following?

(A) Wealth

(B) Psychology

(C) Colours

(D) Waves

Ans (A) Wealth

Q 4. The most important Legislative power of the Governor is:

(A) Nominating members to the state legislature.

(B) Issuing ordinances

(C) Assenting bills passed by the state legislature

(D) Dissolving the state legislative Assembly

Answer (B) Issuing ordinances

Q 5. Maginot line forms the international border between which two of the following countries?

(A) India and China

(B) Germany and Poland

(C) Russia and Finland

(D) Germany and France

Ans (D) Germany and France

Q 6. What is unit of Work and Energy?

(A) Joule

(B) Kilogram

(C) Ampere

(D) Meter

Answer: (A) Joule

Q 7. The Yarlung Zangbo River, in India, is known as
(A) Ganga

(B) Indus

(C) Brahmaputra

(D) Mahanadi

Answer: (C) Brahmaputra

Q 8. The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
(A) North-eastern zone

(B) North-western zone

(C) Southern zone

(D) None of the above

Answer: (C) Southern zone
Q 9. According to which of the following acts The Zonal Councils have been established?

(A) Article 263 of the Constitution

(B) States reorganization Act 1956

(C) Zonal Councils Act

(D) An order of the President of India

Ans (B) States reorganization Act 1956

Q 10. What are included in President’s veto power?

1. Pocket veto

2. Absolute veto

3. Suspensive veto

4. Qualified veto

(A) 2 and 3

(B) 1, 3 and 4

(C) 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1, 2 and 3

Ans (D) 1, 2 and 3



0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.