mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 26 September 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 26-09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 23-09-17



1 Why the Earth is having its own atmosphere?


Winds

Clouds

Gravity

Rotation of the Earth

Ans-c

2 The ‘Bhoodan Movement’ made its beginning in the State of-

A. Uttar Pradesh

B. Madhya Pradesh

C. Telangana

D. Himachal Pradesh

Ans-c

The Bhoodan movement was a land reform movement in India, started by Acharya Vinoba Bhave in 1951 at Pochampalli Village in Telangana .

3.Who discovered Diode Bulb?

Henry Becquerel

Sir J.S. Fleming

Lee De Forest

Archimedes

Ans-B

Sir J.S. Fleming discovered Diode Bulb in 1904.

4 Indian Standard Time is based on the longitude of 82.5 degrees passing through which of the following places?
(a) Mirzapur, U.P

(b) Jabalpur, M.P.

(c) Nagpur, Maharasthra

(d) Jaipur, Rajasthan

Ans-a

The place in Uttar Pradesh through Mirzapur, the standard Meridian of Indian passes.

5.Which President of India, won in the second counting of Votes?

A. V. V. Giri

B. Rajendra Prasad

C. Dr. Zakir Hussain

D. N. Sanjeeva Reddy

Ans-A

President of V.V.Giri won in the second counting of votes in India.

6. Who founded the Lingayat Movement?

a) Basava

b) Ramanuja

c) Shankracharya

d) Kamban

Ans-A

7 Khaddar soils are found in:
a) Piedmont Plains

b) Flood Plains

c) Over low Plateau

d) None of these

Ans-b

8 Among the following which fruit is a rich source of iron?

A. Orange

B. Karonda

C. Mango

D. Guava

Ans-b

9 ‘Pongal’ is the festival of which State?

A. Andhra Pradesh

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Maharashtra

D. Kerala

Ans-B

Pongal is a harvest festival celebrated by Tamil people at the end of the harvest season.


10 Cause of ‘AIDS’ is -

A. Bacteria

B. Protozoa

C. Virus

D. Fungus

Ans-c







0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.