mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 20 September 2017

SSC Quiz | English Language | 20 - 09 - 17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams


SSC Quiz | English Language | 20 - 09 - 17


Synonyms

In the questions given below, choose the word most similar in meaning to the given word and mark your answer.

Q.1. Umpteen

(A) Numerous

(B) Little

(C) Frank

(D) Labyrinth

ANSWER- (A)

For Other Option- Labyrinth- confusion

Q.2. Tantamount

(A) Latitude

(B) Equal

(C) Juror

(D) Talent

ANSWER- (B)

For Other Options- A member of a jury

Latitude- freedom to behave or take decisions without restriction.

Q.3. Sacrilege

(A) Kleptomania

(B) Impiety

(C) Jangle

(D) Piety

ANSWER- (B)

For Other Options- Kleptomania- an abnormal desire to steal

Jangle- to irritate somebody

Q.4. Radiant

(A) Gloomy

(B) Jocund

(C) Insipid

(D) Bright

ANSWER- (D)

For Other Options- Jocund- cheerful

Insipid- tasteless

Q.5. Quagmire

(A) Imminent

(B) Difficulty

(C) Blessing

(D) Horrendous

ANSWER- (B)

For Other Options- Imminent- likely to happen anything wrong

Horrendous- horrible

Q.6. PROTRACT

(A) Mettle

(B) Legible

(C) Continue

(D) Lessen

ANSWER- (C) 

For Other Options- Mettle- boldness

Legible- clear

Q.7. Jocular

(A) Amusing

(B) Serious

(C) Mammoth

(D) Oration

ANSWER- (A)

For Other Options- Mammoth- enormous

Oration - speech

Q.8. PRESUMPTUOUS

(A) Philanthropist

(B) Arrogant

(C) Pretended

(D) Dominant

ANSWER- (B)

For Other Options- Philanthropist- helper

Pretended- fake

Dominant- effective

Q.9. RAPID

(A) Recant

(B) Leisurely

(C) Quick

(D) Destroy

ANSWER- (C)

For Other Options- Recant- deny

Leisurely- restful

Q.10. NUPTIALS

(A) Wedding

(B) Novice

(C) Obese

(D) Moving

ANSWER- (A)

For Other Options- Obese- heavy

Novice- beginner


0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.