mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 30 September 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 30 -09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1.Abacus was the first
A) electronic computer
B) mechanical computer
C) electronic calculator
D) mechanical calculator
E) None of these
ANS-D-mechanical calculator 2.If in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify address in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
A) 216
B) 65,536
C) 64K
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-B-65,536 3. Instructions and memory address are represented by
A) Character code
B) Binary codes
C) Binary word
D) Parity bit
E) All of these
ANS-B-Binary codes 4.The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
A) Data collection terminal
B) OCR register terminal
C) Video Display terminal
D) POS terminal
E) All of these
ANS-D-POS terminal 5.A set of flip flops integrated together is called
A) Counter
B) Adder
C) Register
D) None of these
E) All of these
ANS-C-Register 6. People often call___________as the brain of computer system
A) Control Unit
B) Arithmetic Logic Unit
C) Central Processing Unit
D) Storage Unit
E) All of these
ANS-C-Central Processing Unit 7.Which is used for manufacturing chips? A) Bus B) Control unit
C) Semiconductors
D) A and b only
E) B and c only
ANS-C-Semiconductors 8.The value of each bead in heaven is A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7 E) All of these ANS-C-5 9.The first computer introduced in Nepal was
A) IBM 1400
B) IBM 1401
C) IBM 1402
D) IBM1402
E) None of these
ANS-B-IBM 1401 10. Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language? A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language
D) All of these E) All of these
ANS-B-Assembly language

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.