mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 29 September 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 29 -09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1.Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
A) Laser printer
B) Ink jet printer
C) Plotter
D) Dot matrix printer
E) All of these
ANS-C-Plotter 2.Computers with 80286 microprocessor is?
A) XT computer
B) AT computers
C) PS/2 computer
D) None of these
E) All of these
ANS-B-AT computers 3.An application suitable for sequential processing is?
A) Processing of grades
B) Payroll processing
C) Both a and b
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-C-Both a and b 4.Which of the following is not processing?
A) arranging
B) manipulating
C) calculating
D) gathering
E) All of these
ANS-D-gathering
5.The digital computer was developed primarily in?
A) India
B) Japan
C) USA
D) UK
E) All of these
ANS-C-USA 6.Software in computer?
A) Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine
B) Increase the speed of central processing unit
C) Increase battery backup
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-A-Enhances the capabilities of the hardware machine 7.Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
A) Tabulator Machine Co.
B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co.
C) The Tabulator Ltd.
D) International Computer Ltd.
E) All of these
ANS-B-Computing Tabulating Recording Co. 8.Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record’s disk address. What information does this address specify?
A) Track number
B) Sector number
C) Surface number
D) All of these
E) None of these
ANS-D-All of above 9.The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called?
A) Sorting
B) Classifying
C) Reproducing
D) Summarizing
E) None of these
ANS-A-Sorting 10.What is the responsibility of the logical unit in the CPU of a computer?
A) To produce result
B) To compare numbers
C) To control flow of information
D) To do math’s works
E) None of these
ANS-B-To compare numbers

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.