mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 26 September 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 26 -09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. UNIVAC is A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer
E) All the above ANS-A-Universal Automatic Computer 2-The basic operations performed by a computer are A) Arithmetic operation B) Logical operation C) Storage and relative D) All the above
E) None Of These ANS-D-All the above
3-The two major types of computer chips are A) External memory chip
B) Primary memory chip
C) Microprocessor chip
D) Both b and c
E) Both a and b ANS-D-Both b and c 4-Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation
E) All of these ANS-D-Fourth Generation 5-What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer? A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
C) Supercomputers are focused to
execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.
E) All of these ANS-C-Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently 6-ASCII and EBCDIC are the popular character coding systems. What does EBCDIC stand for? A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code
E) All of these ANS-A-Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code 7-The brain of any computer system is A) ALU B) Memory C) CPU D) Control unit
E) All of these Ans-C- CPU 8-Storage capacity of magnetic disk depends on A) tracks per inch of surface B) bits per inch of tracks C) disk pack in disk surface D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-D-All of these 9-The two kinds of main memory are: A) Primary and secondary
B) Random and sequential
C) ROM and RAM D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-C-ROM and RAM 10-A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address
E) All of these ANS-B-Buffer.

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.