mahendras

IBPS RRB 2018 | SBI Clerk 2018 | SBI PO 2018 | BOB PO 2018 | SSC CGL 2018 | RPF Constable 2018 | RRB ALP 2018 | RRB Group D 2018 | Rajasthan Constable 2018 | UP Police Constable 2018 | RBI Assistant 2018 | RBI Grade B 2018

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 7 August 2017

Test Your Vocabulary | 07-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Test Your Vocabulary | 04-08-17


1. Choose the Synonym of ‘PROWESS’

(a) dauntlessness

(b) timidity

(c) meekness

(d) docility

2. Choose the Antonym of ‘VALOUR’

(a) Boldness

(b) Gallantry

(c) hardihood

(d) irresolution

3. Choose the Synonym of ‘HEYDAY’

(a) Nadir

(b) zenith

(c) bottom

(d) last

4. Choose the Antonym of ‘PREDOMINANT’

(a) Prevalent

(b) authoritative

(c) inconsequential

(d) trivial

5. Choose the Synonym of ‘EMULATING’

(a) Mimic

(b) Neglect

(c) overlook

(d) ignore

6. Choose the Antonym of ‘IMPERIAL’

(a) Royal

(b) Kingly

(c) lordly

(d) beggarly

7. Choose the Synonym of ‘IMPLICATION’

(a) Suggestion

(b) Reality

(c) Factual

(d) Precise


8. Choose the Antonym of ‘MONOLITHIC’

(a) Massive

(b) Miniature

(c) colossal

(d) hulking

9. Choose the Synonym of ‘EXISTENTIAL’

(a) Unobserved

(b) Conjectural

(c) Weary

(d) experiential

10. Choose the Antonym of ‘DISPARATE’

(a) Different

(b) Contrasting

(c) divergent

(d) alike



  1. Ans- a
  2. Ans- d
  3. Ans- b
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-b
  6. Ans- d
  7. Ans-a
  8. Ans- b
  9. Ans- d
  10. Ans- d













Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.