mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 15 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 15-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17




Q.1. Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, and Rajguru were sentenced to death in -

(A) Alipur conspiracy case

(B) Lahore conspiracy case

(C) Kakori conspiracy case

(D) Kanpur conspiracy case

Ans: (B)

Q.2. At the time of gaining of Independence, the President of "Indian National Congress" was -

(A) J.B. Kriplani

(B) Jawaharlal Nehru

(C) Rajendra Prasad

(D) Sardar Patel

Ans: (A)

Q.3. Which extremist leader of the freedom movement was given 6 years jail punishment in 1908?

(A) Bipin Chandra Pal

(B) Balgangadhar Tilak

(C) Lala Lajpat Rai

(D) Arbind Ghosh

Ans: (B)


Q.4. The most famous centre of learning during Maurya period was -

(A) Taxila

(B) Ujjain

(C) Nalanda

(D) Vallabhi

Ans: (A)

Q.5. The famous Buddhist scholar Aswaghosh was a contemporary of -

(A) Ashoka

(B) Nagarjuna

(C) Kanishka

(D) Harsha

Ans: (C)

Q.6. Which Viceroy was assassinated during his tenure?

(A) Lord Mayo

(B) Lord Curzon

(C) Lord Rippon

(D) Lord Wellesley

Ans: (A)

Q.7. Changez Khan was a

(A) Turk

(B) Mongol

(C) Persian

(D) None of these

Ans. – (B)

Q.8. Two Ashokan pillars were brought and installed in Delhi by

(A) Allaudin Khilji

(B) Qutubuddin Aibak

(C) Firozshah Tughlak

(D) Akbar

Ans. – (C)

Q.9. The kingdom of Mewar which had been defying the Mughal authority since the days of Babar was conquered in the days of

(A) Akbar

(B) Jahangir

(C) Shahjahan

(D) Sher Shah Suri

Ans. – (B)

Q.10. Who among the sons of Mughal Emperor Shahjahan, translated the Upanishads and had great respect of Vedas

(A) Aurangzeb

(B) Shah Shuja

(C) Murad

(D) Dara

Ans. – (D)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.