mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 14 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 14-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17




Q.1. What is "KAABA"?

(A) Hindu Shrine

(B) Jew's Shrine

(C) Muslim Shrine

(D) None of the above

Ans: (C)

Q.2. Who is credited with introducing the beans and potatoes in Bhagirathi valley?

(A) Wilson

(B) Ram Brahmachari

(C) Henry

(D) Maharaja Sudarshan Shah

Ans: (A)

Q.3. When the Reserve Bank of India was established?

(A) 1935

(B) 1920

(C) 1930

(D) 1940

Ans: (A)

Q.4. The red coloured human figures engraved on the Lakhuodyar near Almora belongs to -

(A) Vedic period

(B) Kushan period

(C) Stone age

(D) Chand period

Ans: (C)

Q.5. The call for "Quit India Movement" against Britishers was given in-

(A) 1942

(B) 1940

(C) 1946

(D) 1936

Ans: (A)

Q.6. Jallianwala Bagh massacre took place in the city-

(A) Meerut

(B) Agra

(C) Amritsar

(D) Lahore

Ans: (C)

Q.7. Which dynasty did not rule over North India?

(A) Mauryas

(B) Guptas

(C) Rajputs

(D) Chalukyas

Ans: (D)

Q.8. The Battle of Haldighati was fought in -

(A) 1756 AD

(B) 1576 AD

(C) 1756 BC

(D) 1576 BC

Ans: (B)

Q.9. The revolutionary woman who led the revolution of 1857 in Oudh was -

(A) Lakshmibai

(B) Ahilyabai

(C) Aruna Asaf Ali

(D) Begum Hazrat Mahal

Ans: (D)

Q.10. The proof of burying the dog with human body at which of the following places?

(A) Burjhom

(B) Koldihava

(C) Chaupani

(D) Command

Ans: (A)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.