mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 12 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 12-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17


Q.1. Who had proposed partyless democracy in India?

(A) S.A.Dange

(B) Jayaprakash Narayan

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Vinoba Bhave

Ans: (B)

Q.2. The Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in

(A) 1930

(B) 1928

(C) 1922

(D) 1931

Ans: (A)

Q.3. Fa-hien visited India during the reign of

(A) Kumaragupta

(B) Ramagupta

(C) Samudragupta

(D) Chandragupta II

Ans: (D)

Q.4. At which place in Bengal was the East India Company given permission to trade and build a factory by the Mughals in 1651?

(A) Singur

(B) Cassim Bazar

(C) Burdwan

(D) Calcutta

Ans: (B)


Q.5. Which Sikh Guru called himself the "Sachcha Badshah"?

(A) Guru Hargovind

(B) Guru Gobind Singh

(C) Guru Teg Bahadur

(D) Guru Arjan Dev

Ans: (A)


Q.6. Who gave the slogan "Inquilab Zindabad"?


(A) Iqbal

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Bhagat Singh

(D) Chandrashekhar Azad

Ans: (C)

Q.7. The synagogue is generally


(A) Jewish House of Prayer

(B) The Parsi temple

(C) A place

(D) An epic

Ans: (A)

Q.8. Which newspaper was started by Lokmanya Balgangadhar Tilak to serve the cause of India's freedom struggle?

(A) Kesari

(B) Gadar

(C) Free Hindustan

(D) Swadesh Mitra

Ans: (A)

Q.9. The writer of the book "India's Second Freedom" is -


(A) Soli Sorabji

(B) Loknayak Jaiprakash Narain

(C) Lalkrishna Advani

(D) Atal Behari Bajpai

Ans: (B)

Q.10. Four Mathas established by Adi Shankaracharya are-

(A) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri

(B) Sringeri, Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag

(C) Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag, Kanchi

(D) Puri, Sringeri, Dwarka, Varanasi

Ans: (A)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.