mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 11 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17


Q.1. Namdeva hailed from the state of

(A) Maharashtra

(B) Andhra Pradesh

(C) Tamil Nadu

(D) Karnataka

Ans: (A)

Q.2. Abdul Rahim Khan-i-Khana lived during the reign of

(A) Jehangir

(B) Shahjahan

(C) Aurangzeb

(D) Akbar

Ans: (D)

Q.3. Who among the British Generals defeated Peshwa Baji Rao II?

(A) Malcolm

(B) Kitchener

(C) Elphinstone

(D) Outram

Ans: (A)

Q.4. Who among the following authored "Hind Swaraj"?

(A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

(B) M.G.Ranade

(C) Mahatma Gandhi

(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Ans: (C)

Q.5. The Indian national calendar is based on

(A) Vikram era

(B) Hijri era

(C) Saka era

(D) Christian was

Ans: (C)

Q.. Safdarjung tomb was built by:

(A) Aurangzeb

(B) Muhammad bin Tughlaq

(C) Humayun

(D) Shauja-ud-Daula

Ans: (D)

Q.4 The first ruler responsible for the rise of Magadha was

(A) Bimbisara

(B) Bindusara

(C) Ajatashatru

(D) Vasudeva

Ans: (A)

Q.5. Who among the following was the first sovereign Sultan of Delhi?

(A) Iltutmish

(B) Balban

(C) Alauddin Khalji

(D) Qutbuddin Aibak

Ans: (D)

Q.. Who amongst the following made it possible for the Indians to enter the Indian Civil Services through an open competitive examination?

(A) Ripon

(B) May

(C) Dalhousie

(D) William Bentinck

Ans: (C)

Q.7. Which one of the following was a journal brought out by Abul Kalam Azad?

(A) Al-Hilal

(B) Comrade

(C) Zamindar

(D) The Indian Sociologist

Ans: (A)

Q.8. Tenth Guru of Sikhs was

(A) Guru Arjan Dev

(B) Guru Nanak

(C) Guru Teg Bahadur

(D) Guru Govind Singh

Ans: (D)

Q.9. Gandhiji organised 'Dandi March' in 1930 to protest against

(A) Imposition of tax on Salt

(B) Atrocities on Minority

(C) Atrocities on the Harijans

(D) Communal Award

Ans: (A)

Q.10. Who was the guru of Kabir?

(A) Ramanuja

(B) Ramananda

(C) Namadeva

(D) None of these

Ans: (B)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.