mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Thursday, 10 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 10-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 10-08-17


Q.1. Sculptures of the Gandhara school reflect the influence of the

(A) Persians

(B) Romans

(C) Chinese

(D) Greeks

Ans: (D)

Q.2. The famous ruler of ancient India, who, towards the end of his life, is said to have converted to Jainism,

(A) Chandragupta

(B) Ashoka

(C) Bindusara

(D) Samudra Gupta

Ans: (A)

Q.3. The Indus Valley people established commercial contacts with the

(A) Romans

(B) Egyptians

(C) Greeks

(D) Central Americans

Ans: (B)

Q.4. Which among the followings was a great centre of trade and commerce in the Gupta period?

(A) Mathura

(B) Taxila

(C) Vatapi

(D) Tamralipti


Ans: (A)

Q.5. Who was the founder of the Khalsa?

(A) Guru Nanak

(B) Guru Teg Bahadur

(C) Guru Gobind Singh

(D) Harcharan Singh Longowal

Ans: (C)

Q.6. Which of the following Movements was started by the Indian National Congress during the course of the Second World War and formed part of our freedom struggle?

(A) Swadeshi

(B) Quit India

(C) Civil Disobedience

(D) Home Rule

Ans: (B)

Q.7. The Governor-General of Fort William became the Governor-General of India under the Charter Act of

(A) 1833

(B) 1781

(C) 1973

(D) 1813

Ans: (A)

Q.8. Where did Buddha attain Parinirvana?

(A) Rajgriha

(B) Kushinagara

(C) Vaishali

(D) Bodh Gaya

Ans: (B)

Q.9. Madura was the capital of the Kingdom of the

(A) Pallavas

(B) Cholas

(C) Rashtrakutas

(D) Pandyas

Ans: (D)

Q.10. Permanent Settlement of Bengal was introduced by

(A) Lord Dalhousie

(B) Lord William Bentinck

(C) Robert Clive

(D) Lord Cornwallis

Ans: (D)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.