mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 8 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 08-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17





Q.1. Pulakesin II, the Chalukya ruler, defeated Harshavardhana on the banks of the river

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Become

(C) Narmada

(D) Godavari

Ans: (C)


Q.2. The first Europeans to visit India were the

(A) Portuguese

(B) Spanish

(C) English

(D) Danish

Ans: (A)


Q.3. Chandragupta Maurya was converted to Jainism due to the influence of


(A) Kautilya

(B) Upagupta

(C) Bhadrabahu

(D) Gajabahu

Ans: (B)

Q.4. Who among the following came to the Mughal Court as the official agent of James I of England?

(A) Captain John

(B) William Hawkins

(C) Thomas Best

(D) Sir Thomas Roe

Ans: (D)

Q.5. The influence of which school of paintings is evident in the paintings of the Mughal Court?

(A) Mongolian

(B) Persian

(C) Greek

(D) Chinese

Ans: (B)

Q.6. Kanishka started an era known as

(A) Gupta Era

(B) Vikrama Era

(C) Saka Era

(D) Magadha Era

Ans: (C)


Q.7. Mathematical and Astronomical Sciences were largely advanced during the Gupta Period by

(A) Bahasa

(B) Aryabhatta

(C) Bhaskara

(D) Ramanuja

Ans: (B)


Q.8. Who among the following created the Khalsa Panth?

(A) Guru Teg Bahadur

(B) Guru Hargobind

(C) Guru Gobind Singh

(D) Guru Arjan Dev

Ans: (C)

Q.9. Who among the following had founded the Theosophical Society in the United States of America?

(A) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(B) Lala Hardayal

(C) Madame Blavatsky

(D) Madame Cama

Ans: (C)

Q.10. In which one of the following cities was the East India Association founded by Dadabhai Naoroji in 1866?


(A) Tokyo

(B) London

(C) Paris

(D) New York

Ans: (B)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.