mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 7 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 07-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17





Q.1. The famous Bhakti Saint who belonged to the royal family of Mewar was

(A) Meerabai

(B) Ramabai

(C) Chaitanya

(D) Andal

Ans: (A)

Q.2. After Alexander's death the Eastern part of his empire came under

(A) Kanishka

(B) Menander

(C) Rudradaman

(D) Seleucus Nicator

Ans: (D)

Q.3. Who among the following was the Finance Minister of India in the Interim Government during 1946-47?

(A) RK Shanmukham Chetty

(B) John Mathai

(C) Liaquat Ali Khan

(D) Chintamanrao Deshmukh

Ans: (C)

Q.4. The Indian king who opposed Alexander was

(A) Porus

(B) Ambhi

(C) Chandragupta

(D) Dhanananda

Ans: (A)

Q.5. Who was the last king of the Maurya dynasty?

(A) Asoka

(B) Brihadratha

(C) Chandragupta II

(D) Pushyamitra Sunga

Ans: (B)

Q.6. The first medieval ruler to propound the divine theory of kingship was -

(A) Balban

(B) Iltutmish

(C) Ala-ud- din Khalji

(D) Firuz Tughluq

Ans: (A)

Q.7. Who of the following became a member of the "Din-i- Ilahi"?

(A) Todar Mal

(B) Man Sing

(C) Tansen

(D) Birbal

Ans: (D)

Q.8. Who introduced the 'Subsidiary Alliance'?

(A) Ripon

(B) Minto

(C) Wellesley

(D) Dalhousie

Ans: (C)

Q.9. In which year Muslim League first gave the call for a separate State of Pakistan?

(A) 1939

(B) 1940

(C) 1941

(D) 1942

Ans: (B)

Q.10. During whose reign did Chengiz Khan attack India's borders in pursuit of Jalaluddin?

(A) Iltutmish

(B) Qutb-ud- din Aibak

(C) Nasiruddin Khusrau

(D) Balban

Ans: (A)

Q.11. The four "Mathas" (Shrines) at Sringeri, Badrinath, Dwarka and Puri were founded by

(A) Ashoka

(B) Ramanuja

(C) Madhava Vidyaranya

(D) Adi Shankaracharya

Ans: (D)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.